H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
12 → 56 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 160 | $180,200 | $122,800 - $255,445 | 95.6% |
| Intel Corporation | 5 | $208,603 | $179,400 - $218,837 | 100.0% |
| HP Inc. | 3 | $66,373 | $66,373 - $83,928 | 100.0% |
| APPLE PAYMENTS SERVICES LLC | 2 | $172,100 | $148,700 - $195,500 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 170 | $180,200 | $66,373 - $255,445 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cupertino | CA | 79 | $188,406 |
| Austin | TX | 31 | $148,700 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 30 | $186,462 |
| Seattle | WA | 10 | $165,610 |
| San Diego | CA | 5 | $166,400 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 3 | $192,317 |
| Folsom | CA | 3 | $218,837 |
| Hillsboro | OR | 2 | $194,002 |
| CUPERTINO | CA | 2 | $176,175 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $195,500 |
These roles are variations of Engineering Project/Program Manager with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering Project/Program Manager | 190 | $178,048 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $202,201 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 16 | $190,791 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 18 | $188,406 | 94.4% |
| 2024 | 55 | $166,400 | 96.4% |
| 2025 | 56 | $175,900 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 13 | $187,400 | 69.2% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 160 | $180,200 | 95.6% |
| Intel Corporation | 5 | $208,603 | 100.0% |
| HP Inc. | 3 | $66,373 | 100.0% |
| APPLE PAYMENTS SERVICES LLC | 2 | $172,100 | 100.0% |