H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dolby Laboratories, Inc. | 3 | $148,741 | $145,305 - $158,000 | 100.0% |
| BELK INC | 3 | $156,907 | $147,900 - $173,747 | 100.0% |
| FIRST ADVANTAGE BACKGROUND SERVICES CORP. | 2 | $151,248 | $146,595 - $155,901 | 100.0% |
| Dell USA L.P. | 2 | $179,889 | $156,954 - $202,823 | 100.0% |
| GEN DIGITAL INC. | 2 | $201,493 | $182,986 - $220,000 | 100.0% |
| GOGOTECH II LLC | 2 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Barclays Services LLC | 2 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Vista Equity Partners Management, LLC | 2 | $99,778 | $95,867 - $103,688 | 100.0% |
| Netskope, Inc. | 2 | $174,457 | $161,249 - $187,664 | 100.0% |
| NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 2 | $134,822 | $134,822 - $134,822 | 100.0% |
| CONSOLIDATED ANALYTICS, INC | 2 | $124,314 | $120,000 - $128,627 | 100.0% |
| Paloma Partners Management Company | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 - $250,000 | 100.0% |
| R1 RCM Holdco Inc. (f/k/a R1 RCM Inc.) | 1 | $170,775 | $170,775 - $170,775 | 100.0% |
| R1 RCM Inc. | 1 | $170,775 | $170,775 - $170,775 | 100.0% |
| Regal Rexnord Corporation | 1 | $157,600 | $157,600 - $157,600 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 35 | $147,900 | $95,867 - $202,823 |
| Director | 9 | $155,901 | $120,000 - $250,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burbank | CA | 3 | $148,741 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 3 | $177,736 |
| Atlanta | GA | 2 | $151,248 |
| Round Rock | TX | 2 | $179,889 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $125,000 |
| Whippany | NJ | 2 | $200,000 |
| Charlotte | NC | 2 | $152,404 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $170,775 |
| Celina | TX | 1 | $137,576 |
| Coppell | TX | 1 | $134,822 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of IT INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER | 82 | $124,786 | |
| DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE | 18 | $144,581 | |
| MANAGER, IT INFORMATION | 3 | $97,150 | |
| Director, IT Infrastructure Architecture | 2 | $151,248 | |
| IT MANAGER (I) | 1 | $132,823 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $134,867 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 10 | $135,797 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 10 | $164,388 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $157,600 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 9 | $155,901 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 7 | $156,907 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dolby Laboratories, Inc. | 3 | $148,741 | 100.0% |
| BELK INC | 3 | $156,907 | 100.0% |
| FIRST ADVANTAGE BACKGROUND SERVICES CORP. | 2 | $151,248 | 100.0% |
| Dell USA L.P. | 2 | $179,889 | 100.0% |
| GEN DIGITAL INC. | 2 | $201,493 | 100.0% |