H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
21 → 17 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ExlService.com, LLC | 3 | $95,000 | $81,349 - $111,000 | 100.0% |
| North Carolina State University | 3 | $97,000 | $97,000 - $105,405 | 100.0% |
| TOPSYNTAX INC | 3 | $106,683 | $105,000 - $127,088 | 100.0% |
| DataD Solutions Inc. D/B/A ACRM | 3 | $70,262 | $68,286 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| GATEWAY SOLUTIONS, INC | 2 | $75,750 | $65,000 - $86,500 | 100.0% |
| HYZON MOTORS | 2 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| CENTRALIA COLLEGE | 2 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 50.0% |
| AHU TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2 | $58,448 | $58,448 - $58,448 | 50.0% |
| Lewis & Phillip merchandising, LLC | 2 | $52,333 | $52,333 - $52,333 | 100.0% |
| Nutrex Research, Inc. | 2 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Town of Orono | 2 | $63,294 | $63,294 - $63,294 | 100.0% |
| TUV SUD America, Inc. | 2 | $88,764 | $86,882 - $90,646 | 100.0% |
| Valley Youth House | 2 | $60,000 | $60,000 - $60,000 | 100.0% |
| Vantez Systems, Inc. | 2 | $64,345 | $61,090 - $67,600 | 50.0% |
| PANASONIC AVIONICS CORPORATION | 2 | $131,053 | $122,820 - $139,286 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 85 | $84,261 | $48,485 - $150,000 |
| III | 8 | $106,284 | $97,000 - $139,286 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | NC | 4 | $98,213 |
| New York | NY | 3 | $99,200 |
| Plano | TX | 3 | $90,938 |
| Newark | DE | 2 | $58,448 |
| Lewisville | TX | 2 | $64,345 |
| Bethlehem | PA | 2 | $60,000 |
| Centralia | WA | 2 | $70,000 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $88,260 |
| Duluth | GA | 2 | $113,271 |
| Chico | CA | 2 | $88,175 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of IT SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR | Unspecified | 235 | $76,740 |
| IT SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR | Unspecified | 68 | $78,007 |
| IT SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR III | 13 | $97,930 | |
| IT Systems Administrator III | 11 | $113,249 | |
| IT SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR II | 10 | $91,346 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | $82,638 | 95.2% |
| 2022 | 6 | $69,147 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 20 | $92,020 | 85.0% |
| 2024 | 11 | $73,100 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 17 | $81,578 | 82.4% |
| 2026 | 18 | $87,225 | 94.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ExlService.com, LLC | 3 | $95,000 | 100.0% |
| North Carolina State University | 3 | $97,000 | 100.0% |
| TOPSYNTAX INC | 3 | $106,683 | 100.0% |
| DataD Solutions Inc. D/B/A ACRM | 3 | $70,262 | 100.0% |
| GATEWAY SOLUTIONS, INC | 2 | $75,750 | 100.0% |