H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Depository Trust Clearing Corporation | 8 | $129,000 | $120,000 - $137,800 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 5 | $182,355 | $159,840 - $182,355 | 60.0% |
| BELK INC | 3 | $139,050 | $135,000 - $149,469 | 100.0% |
| Guidewire Software, Inc. | 2 | $146,824 | $134,347 - $159,300 | 100.0% |
| CVENT, INC. | 2 | $113,762 | $110,374 - $117,150 | 100.0% |
| TEKION CORP. | 2 | $164,199 | $160,000 - $168,397 | 100.0% |
| ENVESTNET FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 2 | $145,638 | $141,110 - $150,165 | 100.0% |
| VESTMARK, INC | 1 | $130,458 | $130,458 - $130,458 | 100.0% |
| Mercury Insurance Services, LLC | 1 | $146,391 | $146,391 - $146,391 | 100.0% |
| Syndigo LLC | 1 | $101,700 | $101,700 - $101,700 | 100.0% |
| TECHSUFFICE LLC | 1 | $92,000 | $92,000 - $92,000 | 100.0% |
| Truist Bank | 1 | $116,698 | $116,698 - $116,698 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 21 | $134,347 | $92,000 - $159,300 |
| Staff | 8 | $175,376 | $130,458 - $182,355 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coppell | TX | 6 | $134,000 |
| McLean | VA | 2 | $113,762 |
| Fremont | CA | 2 | $182,355 |
| San Jose | CA | 2 | $182,355 |
| Berwyn | PA | 2 | $145,638 |
| Tampa | FL | 2 | $125,000 |
| Manifee | CA | 1 | $146,391 |
| Marshall | NC | 1 | $130,458 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 1 | $160,000 |
| San Mateo | CA | 1 | $159,300 |
These roles are variations of Lead Application Support Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Application Support Engineer | 30 | $122,116 | |
| Staff Application Support Engineer | 8 | $168,515 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $116,698 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $139,050 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 10 | $137,550 | 80.0% |
| 2026 | 5 | $149,469 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Depository Trust Clearing Corporation | 8 | $129,000 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 5 | $182,355 | 60.0% |
| BELK INC | 3 | $139,050 | 100.0% |
| Guidewire Software, Inc. | 2 | $146,824 | 100.0% |
| CVENT, INC. | 2 | $113,762 | 100.0% |