H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
38 → 179 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UST Global Inc | 658 | $95,910 | $69,000 - $171,392 | 99.5% |
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 160 | $179,605 | $107,016 - $264,514 | 99.4% |
| UST HEALTHPROOF INC. | 16 | $99,508 | $90,000 - $116,640 | 100.0% |
| Western Union, LLC | 3 | $154,797 | $138,250 - $171,498 | 100.0% |
| CAPRUS IT INC | 2 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Concentrix CVG Customer Management Group, Inc. | 2 | $116,000 | $116,000 - $116,000 | 100.0% |
| Infozeal solutions inc | 2 | $102,000 | $102,000 - $102,000 | 100.0% |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| NextCapital Group, Inc. | 1 | $129,675 | $129,675 - $129,675 | 100.0% |
| PROVENIR, INC. | 1 | $189,900 | $189,900 - $189,900 | 100.0% |
| Sinfralogix LLC | 1 | $98,904 | $98,904 - $98,904 | 100.0% |
| TEK LEADERS INC | 1 | $87,000 | $87,000 - $87,000 | 100.0% |
| Flexible Architecture and Simplified Technology, Inc | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| EverCommerce Solutions Inc. | 1 | $199,894 | $199,894 - $199,894 | 100.0% |
| CoreLogic Solutions, LLC | 1 | $119,025 | $119,025 - $119,025 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 679 | $96,387 | $69,000 - $171,392 |
| Unspecified | 167 | $176,800 | $107,016 - $264,514 |
| III | 2 | $144,838 | $129,675 - $160,000 |
| IV | 2 | $194,897 | $189,900 - $199,894 |
| I | 1 | $81,415 | $81,415 - $81,415 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATLANTA | GA | 44 | $90,200 |
| RICHMOND | VA | 43 | $96,596 |
| San Jose | CA | 38 | $221,054 |
| ALPHARETTA | GA | 35 | $90,000 |
| Bentonville | AR | 32 | $87,761 |
| NORFOLK | VA | 25 | $94,032 |
| San Francisco | CA | 25 | $192,200 |
| San Antonio | TX | 24 | $89,350 |
| BENTONVILLE | AR | 24 | $81,019 |
| Issaquah | WA | 23 | $111,700 |
These roles are variations of LEAD II - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEAD II - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 678 | $100,304 | |
| Leader, Software Engineering | Unspecified | 231 | $161,834 |
| LEADER, SOFTWARE ENGINEER | Unspecified | 25 | $109,926 |
| Lead Software Engineer IV | 3 | $151,861 | |
| Leead Software Engineer | Unspecified | 2 | $116,000 |
| LEAD SOFTWARE ENGINEER III | 2 | $111,180 | |
| LEAD II - SOFTWARE ENGINEERNG | 1 | $86,623 | |
| Laad Software Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $175,000 |
| Lead, Software Engineering Software Engineering III | 1 | $160,000 | |
| LEAD I - SOFTWARE ENGINEERNG | 1 | $81,415 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 38 | $88,587 | 94.7% |
| 2022 | 145 | $89,800 | 99.3% |
| 2023 | 172 | $95,230 | 99.4% |
| 2024 | 200 | $99,331 | 99.5% |
| 2025 | 179 | $112,686 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 117 | $138,174 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UST Global Inc | 658 | $95,910 | 99.5% |
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 160 | $179,605 | 99.4% |
| UST HEALTHPROOF INC. | 16 | $99,508 | 100.0% |
| Western Union, LLC | 3 | $154,797 | 100.0% |
| CAPRUS IT INC | 2 | $120,000 | 100.0% |