H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 8 | $149,958 | $138,028 - $194,251 | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I. | 2 | $132,500 | $115,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| National Medical Care, Inc., a Fresenius Medical Care N.A. company | 2 | $137,476 | $135,000 - $139,953 | 100.0% |
| National Railroad Passenger Corporation | 2 | $135,570 | $121,139 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| INSITRO, INC. | 1 | $105,560 | $105,560 - $105,560 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 1 | $115,200 | $115,200 - $115,200 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 8 | $149,958 | $138,028 - $194,251 |
| Lead | 4 | $137,476 | $121,139 - $150,000 |
| IV | 3 | $115,000 | $105,560 - $150,000 |
| Staff | 1 | $115,200 | $115,200 - $115,200 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | NC | 5 | $149,781 |
| Madison | WI | 2 | $132,500 |
| Foster City | CA | 2 | $177,756 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $115,200 |
| South San Francisco | CA | 1 | $105,560 |
| Clarksburg | MD | 1 | $135,000 |
| Washington | DC | 1 | $150,000 |
| Dawsonville | GA | 1 | $139,953 |
| Plainfield | IL | 1 | $121,139 |
These roles are variations of Lead IT Security Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager, IT Security Engineering | 8 | $157,021 | |
| Lead IT Security Engineer | 4 | $136,523 | |
| IT Security Engineer IV | 3 | $123,520 | |
| IT Security Engineer V | 2 | $200,000 | |
| STAFF IOT SECURITY ENGINEER | 2 | $118,305 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $121,139 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $125,100 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $139,953 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $149,781 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $150,134 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 8 | $149,958 | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I. | 2 | $132,500 | 100.0% |
| National Medical Care, Inc., a Fresenius Medical Care N.A. company | 2 | $137,476 | 100.0% |
| National Railroad Passenger Corporation | 2 | $135,570 | 100.0% |
| INSITRO, INC. | 1 | $105,560 | 100.0% |