H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinterest, Inc. | 15 | $217,568 | $111,093 - $248,760 | 93.3% |
| Uber Technologies, Inc. | 13 | $207,000 | $207,000 - $258,100 | 100.0% |
| Credit Karma, LLC | 9 | $296,917 | $248,018 - $310,023 | 77.8% |
| ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. | 8 | $178,904 | $168,454 - $190,356 | 87.5% |
| Confluent, Inc. | 8 | $225,995 | $184,080 - $377,000 | 100.0% |
| Datadog, Inc. | 6 | $273,250 | $262,621 - $307,000 | 100.0% |
| AMI U.S. Holdings Inc. | 3 | $149,760 | $122,616 - $149,760 | 100.0% |
| BLACKHAWK NETWORK, INC. | 3 | $217,780 | $125,100 - $222,297 | 100.0% |
| ZIPRECRUITER, INC. | 2 | $187,179 | $173,451 - $200,907 | 50.0% |
| ASML US LP | 2 | $201,660 | $195,700 - $207,619 | 100.0% |
| Databricks, Inc. | 2 | $216,590 | $216,590 - $216,590 | 100.0% |
| PAYLOCITY CORPORATION | 2 | $125,000 | $73,466 - $176,533 | 100.0% |
| Regal Rexnord Corporation | 2 | $119,303 | $114,950 - $123,656 | 100.0% |
| Ironclad, Inc. | 1 | $240,000 | $240,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| Caret Holdings Inc. | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 80 | $216,590 | $73,466 - $377,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 10 | $213,855 |
| New York | NY | 8 | $264,050 |
| Mountain View | CA | 8 | $218,284 |
| Oakland | CA | 8 | $296,917 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 7 | $239,200 |
| Chicago | IL | 5 | $181,619 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 5 | $234,062 |
| Duluth | GA | 3 | $149,760 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 2 | $220,039 |
| Holladay | UT | 2 | $118,852 |
These roles are variations of Manager II, Engineering with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager II, Engineering | 87 | $209,602 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $232,599 | 66.7% |
| 2022 | 5 | $184,080 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 11 | $207,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 18 | $217,185 | 94.4% |
| 2025 | 26 | $216,590 | 96.2% |
| 2026 | 14 | $248,331 | 92.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinterest, Inc. | 15 | $217,568 | 93.3% |
| Uber Technologies, Inc. | 13 | $207,000 | 100.0% |
| Credit Karma, LLC | 9 | $296,917 | 77.8% |
| ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. | 8 | $178,904 | 87.5% |
| Confluent, Inc. | 8 | $225,995 | 100.0% |