U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Manager, Technical Support Engineering

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 58 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader TECHNICAL SUPPORT MANAGER profile (449 filings).
View TECHNICAL SUPPORT MANAGER →

58

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$155,806

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

14

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$120,000

25th Percentile

$140,575

Median (50th)

$155,806

75th Percentile

$201,598

90th Percentile

$220,613

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Manager, Technical Support Engineering
Top H-1B sponsors for Manager, Technical Support Engineering →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
Salesforce, Inc. 30 $167,486 $107,598 - $292,113 100.0%
Atlassian US, Inc. 4 $130,000 $100,000 - $150,000 100.0%
IMPLY DATA INC. 3 $210,316 $149,614 - $250,286 100.0%
Ruckus Wireless, Inc. 2 $144,799 $124,000 - $165,597 100.0%
ENPHASE ENERGY 2 $217,553 $215,000 - $220,106 100.0%
MELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 1 $133,558 $133,558 - $133,558 100.0%
PLUME DESIGN, INC. 1 $165,000 $165,000 - $165,000 100.0%
Salesforce.com, Inc. 1 $107,598 $107,598 - $107,598 100.0%
Airbus Helicopters, Inc. 1 $152,869 $152,869 - $152,869 100.0%
U.S. Bank National Association 1 $120,000 $120,000 - $120,000 100.0%
ANSYS, lnc. 1 $127,712 $127,712 - $127,712 100.0%
Barry-Wehmiller Group, Inc. 1 $76,253 $76,253 - $76,253 100.0%
IP INFUSION INC. 1 $133,370 $133,370 - $133,370 100.0%
MAVENIR SYSTEMS, INC. 1 $143,023 $143,023 - $143,023 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Manager 38 $162,373 $124,000 - $250,286
Director 6 $217,553 $107,598 - $292,113
II 3 $120,000 $100,000 - $140,000
Lead 2 $98,127 $76,253 - $120,000
III 1 $150,000 $150,000 - $150,000
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 50 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 50 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Indianapolis IN 10 $160,110
San Francisco CA 8 $213,550
Hillsboro OR 4 $140,975
Fremont CA 3 $215,000
Tracy CA 2 $179,965
Wilmington MA 2 $151,596
Folsom CA 1 $150,000
Escondido CA 1 $124,000
Burlingame CA 1 $250,286
Danville CA 1 $251,237
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Manager, Technical Support Engineering with different seniority levels.

Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 2 $104,812 100.0%
2022 12 $149,687 100.0%
2023 8 $142,399 100.0%
2024 5 $151,596 100.0%
2025 10 $173,500 100.0%
2026 13 $162,219 100.0%
Company Comparison - Manager, Technical Support Engineering

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
Salesforce, Inc. 30 $167,486 100.0%
Atlassian US, Inc. 4 $130,000 100.0%
IMPLY DATA INC. 3 $210,316 100.0%
Ruckus Wireless, Inc. 2 $144,799 100.0%
ENPHASE ENERGY 2 $217,553 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.