H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINS INC. | 4 | $85,072 | $50,000 - $92,914 | 100.0% |
| BeaconFire Staffing Solutions Inc. | 3 | $85,634 | $85,634 - $85,634 | 100.0% |
| Linkhome Realty Group | 3 | $67,413 | $66,602 - $67,413 | 100.0% |
| West Lake Distro Inc. | 3 | $66,000 | $63,066 - $66,602 | 100.0% |
| IDUGG SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC | 3 | $68,710 | $68,710 - $76,000 | 100.0% |
| THE TIMKEN COMPANY | 3 | $114,660 | $105,000 - $117,183 | 100.0% |
| Ehomie Boston Inc. | 2 | $58,198 | $58,198 - $58,198 | 100.0% |
| PACIFIC INSURANCE AGENCY LLC | 2 | $62,483 | $62,483 - $62,483 | 100.0% |
| 3C ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS, INC | 2 | $64,740 | $64,480 - $65,000 | 100.0% |
| Arrow Electronics, Inc. | 2 | $101,660 | $83,320 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Tricon Energy, Inc | 2 | $62,500 | $60,000 - $65,000 | 50.0% |
| BOSTON MOVES REAL ESTATE | 2 | $74,214 | $58,198 - $90,230 | 100.0% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $104,900 | $104,900 - $104,900 | 100.0% |
| Linxbot Inc | 2 | $78,894 | $75,005 - $82,784 | 100.0% |
| Easygo Shipping Solution Corp. | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 57 | $72,000 | $42,000 - $134,400 |
| Senior | 6 | $90,855 | $74,800 - $145,000 |
| Principal | 3 | $114,660 | $105,000 - $117,183 |
| III | 2 | $101,121 | $96,262 - $105,981 |
| Junior | 2 | $62,500 | $60,000 - $65,000 |
| Staff | 2 | $104,900 | $104,900 - $104,900 |
| Lead | 1 | $120,765 | $120,765 - $120,765 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richardson | TX | 4 | $78,894 |
| Boston | MA | 3 | $58,198 |
| Houston | TX | 3 | $65,000 |
| EAST WINDSOR | NJ | 3 | $85,634 |
| Irvine | CA | 2 | $74,961 |
| Mountain View | CA | 2 | $103,500 |
| Newark | DE | 2 | $60,000 |
| Carrollton | TX | 2 | $64,740 |
| Addison | TX | 2 | $65,000 |
| Dallas | TX | 2 | $63,773 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Market Intelligence Analyst with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Intelligence Analyst | Unspecified | 106 | $72,923 |
| SENIOR MARKET INTELLIGENCE ANALYST | 12 | $100,426 | |
| MARKET INTELLIGENCE ANALYSTS | Unspecified | 3 | $55,245 |
| Principal - Market Intelligence Analyst | 3 | $112,281 | |
| Staff Market Intelligence Analyst | 3 | $99,781 | |
| Market Intelligence Analyst III | 3 | $93,081 | |
| Junior Market Intelligence Analyst | 2 | $62,500 | |
| MARKET INTELLIGENCE ANALYST I | 1 | $90,000 | |
| Lead Market Intelligence Analyst | 1 | $120,765 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $80,450 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 13 | $68,710 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $70,759 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 17 | $75,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 13 | $81,026 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 22 | $82,992 | 90.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINS INC. | 4 | $85,072 | 100.0% |
| BeaconFire Staffing Solutions Inc. | 3 | $85,634 | 100.0% |
| Linkhome Realty Group | 3 | $67,413 | 100.0% |
| West Lake Distro Inc. | 3 | $66,000 | 100.0% |
| IDUGG SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC | 3 | $68,710 | 100.0% |