H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lonza Biologics, Inc | 22 | $110,000 | $77,500 - $127,500 | 95.5% |
| Lonza Houston, Inc. | 2 | $97,293 | $97,293 - $97,293 | 100.0% |
| Lonza Manufacturing LLC | 1 | $119,025 | $119,025 - $119,025 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 9 | $105,000 | $97,293 - $111,283 |
| III | 9 | $116,640 | $113,400 - $127,500 |
| I | 4 | $81,500 | $80,000 - $105,000 |
| Unspecified | 2 | $85,821 | $77,500 - $94,141 |
| Lead | 1 | $119,025 | $119,025 - $119,025 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth | NH | 14 | $113,142 |
| PORTSMOUTH | NH | 6 | $92,054 |
| Hayward | CA | 2 | $99,571 |
| Houston | TX | 2 | $97,293 |
| Vacaville | CA | 1 | $119,025 |
These roles are variations of MSAT Scientist II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSAT Scientist II | 10 | $104,548 | |
| MSAT Scientist III | 10 | $120,092 | |
| MSAT SCIENTIST I | 4 | $87,000 | |
| MSAT Scientist | Unspecified | 3 | $85,547 |
| MSAT Lead Scientist | 1 | $119,025 | |
| MSAT Scientists III | 1 | $115,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $94,141 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $80,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 13 | $110,000 | 92.3% |
| 2024 | 1 | $116,640 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | $113,400 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $117,262 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lonza Biologics, Inc | 22 | $110,000 | 95.5% |
| Lonza Houston, Inc. | 2 | $97,293 | 100.0% |
| Lonza Manufacturing LLC | 1 | $119,025 | 100.0% |