H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
28 → 34 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 104 | $87,526 | $56,000 - $186,472 | 100.0% |
| Visa Technology & Operations LLC | 13 | $102,107 | $81,239 - $116,126 | 92.3% |
| F5, INC. | 12 | $91,625 | $86,122 - $163,862 | 91.7% |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | 6 | $135,071 | $130,915 - $157,000 | 83.3% |
| INFOSOL SOLUTIONS LLC | 4 | $66,456 | $62,587 - $76,440 | 100.0% |
| HCL GLOBAL SYSTEMS INC | 2 | $105,040 | $105,040 - $105,040 | 100.0% |
| BAYLOR TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2 | $86,965 | $86,965 - $86,965 | 100.0% |
| Genuine Parts Company | 2 | $91,420 | $73,840 - $109,000 | 100.0% |
| NGTALENTTECH GROUP LLC | 2 | $67,000 | $65,100 - $68,900 | 100.0% |
| Point72, L.P. | 2 | $188,100 | $178,200 - $198,000 | 100.0% |
| FORTISVIEW LLC | 2 | $60,000 | $60,000 - $60,000 | 100.0% |
| C2S Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $116,230 | $116,230 - $116,230 | 100.0% |
| NORTEK CONSULTING INC | 1 | $62,296 | $62,296 - $62,296 | 100.0% |
| Synersys Technologies, Inc | 1 | $113,714 | $113,714 - $113,714 | 0.0% |
| TALENTS R US LLC. | 1 | $116,480 | $116,480 - $116,480 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 159 | $91,354 | $52,000 - $198,000 |
| II | 14 | $91,625 | $73,840 - $163,862 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 40 | $93,309 |
| Chicago | IL | 18 | $77,449 |
| Seattle | WA | 9 | $91,625 |
| Ashburn | VA | 7 | $103,100 |
| San Jose | CA | 7 | $100,176 |
| Highlands Ranch | CO | 5 | $93,870 |
| Herndon | VA | 3 | $76,100 |
| New York | NY | 3 | $178,200 |
| Plano | TX | 3 | $102,024 |
| Charlotte | NC | 3 | $75,300 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Network Support Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Network Support Engineer | Unspecified | 374 | $86,405 |
| Network Support Engineer II | 21 | $89,005 | |
| SR. MANAGER, NETWORK SUPPORT ENGINEER | 2 | $108,264 | |
| Network Support Engineers | Unspecified | 2 | $65,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28 | $93,309 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 41 | $87,526 | 97.6% |
| 2023 | 27 | $91,520 | 96.3% |
| 2024 | 19 | $89,003 | 89.5% |
| 2025 | 34 | $95,852 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 24 | $96,405 | 91.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 104 | $87,526 | 100.0% |
| Visa Technology & Operations LLC | 13 | $102,107 | 92.3% |
| F5, INC. | 12 | $91,625 | 91.7% |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | 6 | $135,071 | 83.3% |
| INFOSOL SOLUTIONS LLC | 4 | $66,456 | 100.0% |