H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 3 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Facebook, Inc. | 4 | $165,000 | $126,000 - $200,000 | 75.0% |
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 4 | $166,012 | $128,624 - $177,999 | 100.0% |
| OPTIMATICS LLC | 3 | $86,000 | $75,000 - $102,669 | 100.0% |
| Astrape Consulting, LLC | 2 | $83,798 | $82,000 - $85,596 | 0.0% |
| FLUENCE ENERGY LLC | 2 | $163,407 | $140,000 - $186,813 | 100.0% |
| Kythera Space Solutions Inc | 2 | $115,000 | $110,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY | 2 | $95,535 | $76,752 - $114,317 | 100.0% |
| HITECH NETWORK SOLUTIONS LLC | 1 | $79,000 | $79,000 - $79,000 | 100.0% |
| INEOS US Chemicals Company | 1 | $118,934 | $118,934 - $118,934 | 100.0% |
| INEOS US Petrochem II LLC | 1 | $118,934 | $118,934 - $118,934 | 100.0% |
| IVALUA INC | 1 | $83,000 | $83,000 - $83,000 | 100.0% |
| Uber Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| MAVEN COMPANIES, INC. | 1 | $100,589 | $100,589 - $100,589 | 100.0% |
| CAPITOLIS INC. | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| Blue Yonder, Inc. | 1 | $108,597 | $108,597 - $108,597 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 32 | $117,447 | $75,000 - $200,000 |
| III | 2 | $95,535 | $76,752 - $114,317 |
| Staff | 1 | $186,813 | $186,813 - $186,813 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoover | AL | 3 | $85,596 |
| Seattle | WA | 3 | $128,624 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 3 | $177,999 |
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $162,500 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $80,500 |
| Montgomery | AL | 2 | $95,535 |
| Houston | TX | 2 | $131,200 |
| Bethesda | MD | 2 | $115,000 |
| MENLO PARK | CA | 2 | $165,000 |
| Naperville | IL | 2 | $118,934 |
These roles are variations of OPTIMIZATION ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPTIMIZATION ENGINEER | Unspecified | 73 | $101,990 |
| OPTIMIZATION ENGINEER II | 5 | $82,276 | |
| STAFF OPTIMIZATION ENGINEER | 2 | $168,407 | |
| Optimization Engineer III | 2 | $95,535 | |
| JUNIOR OPTIMIZATION ENGINEER | 1 | $93,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $118,934 | 90.9% |
| 2022 | 2 | $110,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $93,376 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 8 | $107,713 | 75.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 7 | $141,773 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Facebook, Inc. | 4 | $165,000 | 75.0% |
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 4 | $166,012 | 100.0% |
| OPTIMATICS LLC | 3 | $86,000 | 100.0% |
| Astrape Consulting, LLC | 2 | $83,798 | 0.0% |
| FLUENCE ENERGY LLC | 2 | $163,407 | 100.0% |