H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
23 → 27 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation | 23 | $77,049 | $66,247 - $95,677 | 100.0% |
| Driscoll Children's Hospital | 21 | $62,000 | $57,683 - $71,487 | 76.2% |
| CHILDRENS NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | 19 | $73,310 | $67,134 - $88,504 | 89.5% |
| SANFORD SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA RESIDENCY | 18 | $63,000 | $59,000 - $71,000 | 100.0% |
| OSF HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 8 | $63,302 | $61,901 - $68,580 | 100.0% |
| Inova Health Care Services | 6 | $67,012 | $63,789 - $75,107 | 66.7% |
| BAYSTATE MEDICAL CENTER | 5 | $64,000 | $64,000 - $68,000 | 80.0% |
| University of Minnesota | 4 | $66,581 | $66,581 - $66,581 | 100.0% |
| THE CHILDRENS MERCY HOSPITAL | 4 | $67,496 | $64,735 - $76,710 | 100.0% |
| UT Southwestern Medical Center | 3 | $67,014 | $67,014 - $67,014 | 66.7% |
| FRANCISCAN MISSIONARIES OF OUR LADY HEALTH SYSTEM, | 3 | $60,987 | $55,283 - $60,987 | 100.0% |
| SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL | 3 | $70,501 | $70,501 - $72,916 | 100.0% |
| Nationwide Childrens Hospital, Inc. | 2 | $66,490 | $65,000 - $67,980 | 100.0% |
| Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center | 2 | $81,375 | $81,375 - $81,375 | 50.0% |
| STANFORD HEALTH CARE | 2 | $92,799 | $77,730 - $107,869 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | DC | 19 | $73,310 |
| Sioux Falls | SD | 18 | $63,000 |
| Corpus Christi | TX | 12 | $64,160 |
| New York | NY | 10 | $77,049 |
| Peoria | IL | 8 | $63,302 |
| Falls Church | VA | 6 | $67,012 |
| Galveston | TX | 5 | $63,093 |
| Springfield | MA | 5 | $64,000 |
| Bronx | NY | 5 | $69,747 |
| Brooklyn | NY | 4 | $76,114 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of PEDIATRIC RESIDENT with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PEDIATRIC RESIDENT | Unspecified | 350 | $56,681 |
| Pediatrics Resident | Unspecified | 57 | $68,215 |
| SENIOR PEDIATRIC RESIDENT | 25 | $60,295 | |
| PEDIATRIC RESIDENT -III | 3 | $57,592 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | $64,000 | 87.0% |
| 2022 | 17 | $66,247 | 88.2% |
| 2023 | 17 | $66,019 | 94.1% |
| 2024 | 27 | $65,220 | 85.2% |
| 2025 | 27 | $70,501 | 96.3% |
| 2026 | 20 | $74,099 | 95.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation | 23 | $77,049 | 100.0% |
| Driscoll Children's Hospital | 21 | $62,000 | 76.2% |
| CHILDRENS NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | 19 | $73,310 | 89.5% |
| SANFORD SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA RESIDENCY | 18 | $63,000 | 100.0% |
| OSF HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 8 | $63,302 | 100.0% |