H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synapse Design Automation Inc. | 8 | $165,000 | $135,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| APPLE INC. | 4 | $197,150 | $178,300 - $242,700 | 100.0% |
| TENSTORRENT USA INC | 2 | $232,500 | $225,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| Redemptore LLC | 2 | $137,000 | $124,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| NXP USA, Inc. | 1 | $194,000 | $194,000 - $194,000 | 100.0% |
| CALSOFT LABS INC | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Esperanto Technologies | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Innovium, Inc | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 12 | $174,150 | $135,000 - $242,700 |
| Lead | 5 | $150,000 | $124,000 - $170,000 |
| Staff | 2 | $232,500 | $225,000 - $240,000 |
| Principal | 1 | $194,000 | $194,000 - $194,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 7 | $165,000 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 3 | $210,900 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $187,500 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $200,000 |
| Portland | OR | 1 | $135,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $150,000 |
| Waltham | MA | 1 | $178,300 |
| West Lake Hills | TX | 1 | $170,000 |
| Detroit | MI | 1 | $124,000 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 1 | $170,000 |
These roles are variations of Physical Design Manager with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical Design Manager | 18 | $154,907 | |
| PHYSICAL DESIGN LEAD | 10 | $129,072 | |
| Physical Designer | Unspecified | 3 | $70,250 |
| Sr. Staff, Physical Design | 2 | $232,500 | |
| SR. PHYSICAL DESIGN | 1 | $142,000 | |
| Sr Physiscal Design Manager | 1 | $165,000 | |
| Senior Principal Physical Design | 1 | $194,000 | |
| SENIOR PHYSICAL DESIGNER | 1 | $125,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $197,150 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $186,150 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Synapse Design Automation Inc. | 8 | $165,000 | 100.0% |
| APPLE INC. | 4 | $197,150 | 100.0% |
| TENSTORRENT USA INC | 2 | $232,500 | 100.0% |
| Redemptore LLC | 2 | $137,000 | 100.0% |
| NXP USA, Inc. | 1 | $194,000 | 100.0% |