H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
17 → 46 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open Systems Technologies, Inc. | 44 | $83,535 | $69,264 - $174,250 | 97.7% |
| Electric Power Engineers Inc | 18 | $112,200 | $84,975 - $129,189 | 100.0% |
| Schneider Electric Engineering Services, LLC | 17 | $111,280 | $83,949 - $144,829 | 94.1% |
| DNV ENERGY USA, INC. | 8 | $102,583 | $82,722 - $134,550 | 87.5% |
| TESLA, INC. | 8 | $213,808 | $161,123 - $298,564 | 87.5% |
| MWRESOURCE, INC. | 6 | $94,640 | $71,000 - $124,800 | 33.3% |
| RLC Engineering, PLLC | 6 | $87,738 | $73,500 - $105,000 | 83.3% |
| EATON CORPORATION | 6 | $145,723 | $130,000 - $159,312 | 100.0% |
| ASCEND ANALYTICS LLC | 5 | $110,000 | $95,976 - $110,000 | 80.0% |
| NEW YORK POWER AUTHORITY | 4 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 75.0% |
| Cooper Power Systems, LLC | 4 | $112,202 | $110,000 - $129,480 | 100.0% |
| Electric Hydrogen Co | 4 | $181,730 | $171,787 - $183,456 | 100.0% |
| OPERATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 4 | $111,072 | $88,566 - $111,072 | 100.0% |
| M.C. Dean, Inc. | 3 | $153,999 | $153,999 - $178,256 | 100.0% |
| Maxlinear, Inc. | 3 | $128,606 | $124,259 - $148,658 | 66.7% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 126 | $94,640 | $65,894 - $298,564 |
| II | 24 | $88,820 | $78,950 - $113,610 |
| Staff | 18 | $144,829 | $105,102 - $298,564 |
| III | 11 | $119,700 | $110,000 - $129,189 |
| Lead | 11 | $136,181 | $100,000 - $160,000 |
| Manager | 6 | $143,250 | $105,102 - $156,000 |
| Director | 1 | $174,250 | $174,250 - $174,250 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medina | MN | 25 | $80,000 |
| Houston | TX | 13 | $86,000 |
| Austin | TX | 11 | $94,709 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 8 | $213,808 |
| MEDINA | MN | 6 | $87,152 |
| Boulder | CO | 5 | $110,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 5 | $180,003 |
| Irvine | CA | 4 | $111,072 |
| Dallas | TX | 4 | $117,583 |
| Albany | NY | 4 | $130,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of POWER SYSTEMS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| POWER SYSTEMS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 366 | $85,997 |
| POWER SYSTEM ENGINEER | Unspecified | 54 | $85,962 |
| POWER SYSTEMS ENGINEER II | 47 | $82,280 | |
| POWER SYSTEM ENGINEER II | 31 | $80,064 | |
| Power Systems Engineer III | 14 | $113,245 | |
| Lead Power Systems Engineer | 13 | $126,520 | |
| Staff Power Systems Engineer | 13 | $166,302 | |
| Manager, Power Systems Engineering | 8 | $137,929 | |
| Staff Power System Engineer | 8 | $124,131 | |
| POWER SYSTEMS ENGINEERING | Unspecified | 6 | $87,152 |
| Director, Power Systems Engineering | 1 | $174,250 | |
| Power Systems Engineering Program Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $140,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | $90,000 | 94.1% |
| 2022 | 44 | $94,640 | 81.8% |
| 2023 | 29 | $110,000 | 86.2% |
| 2024 | 32 | $107,583 | 90.6% |
| 2025 | 46 | $115,867 | 97.8% |
| 2026 | 29 | $140,608 | 93.1% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open Systems Technologies, Inc. | 44 | $83,535 | 97.7% |
| Electric Power Engineers Inc | 18 | $112,200 | 100.0% |
| Schneider Electric Engineering Services, LLC | 17 | $111,280 | 94.1% |
| DNV ENERGY USA, INC. | 8 | $102,583 | 87.5% |
| TESLA, INC. | 8 | $213,808 | 87.5% |