H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enovix Corporation | 7 | $133,598 | $103,168 - $157,498 | 100.0% |
| HANWHA Q CELLS USA CORP. | 3 | $210,000 | $210,000 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| JLG Industries, Inc. (an Oshkosh Corporation Company) | 2 | $118,873 | $98,696 - $139,050 | 100.0% |
| MODINE MANUFACTURING COMPANY | 2 | $108,885 | $108,885 - $108,885 | 50.0% |
| INFINITUM ELECTRIC INC | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| SEAKEEPER, INC. | 1 | $123,261 | $123,261 - $123,261 | 100.0% |
| Sigray Inc. | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 0.0% |
| Stryker Corporation | 1 | $165,547 | $165,547 - $165,547 | 100.0% |
| Adsys Controls, Inc. | 1 | $104,250 | $104,250 - $104,250 | 100.0% |
| Traxen, Inc. | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| ALERT INNOVATION, INC | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Blommer Chocolate Company | 1 | $155,750 | $155,750 - $155,750 | 100.0% |
| Boston Electrometallurgical Corporation | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 23 | $135,000 | $98,696 - $210,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont | CA | 7 | $133,598 |
| EUGENE | OR | 2 | $210,000 |
| Racine | WI | 2 | $108,885 |
| Greencastle | PA | 1 | $139,050 |
| Plymouth | MI | 1 | $150,000 |
| ROUND ROCK | TX | 1 | $140,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 1 | $104,250 |
| SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 1 | $210,000 |
| Union City | CA | 1 | $155,750 |
| Weston | FL | 1 | $165,547 |
These roles are variations of Principal Controls Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Controls Engineer | 41 | $130,711 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $134,084 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $165,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $133,598 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $130,122 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 8 | $147,400 | 75.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $132,122 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enovix Corporation | 7 | $133,598 | 100.0% |
| HANWHA Q CELLS USA CORP. | 3 | $210,000 | 100.0% |
| JLG Industries, Inc. (an Oshkosh Corporation Company) | 2 | $118,873 | 100.0% |
| MODINE MANUFACTURING COMPANY | 2 | $108,885 | 50.0% |
| INFINITUM ELECTRIC INC | 1 | $140,000 | 100.0% |