H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
21 → 26 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY | 21 | $155,000 | $108,000 - $183,855 | 81.0% |
| CUMMINS INC. | 20 | $103,959 | $87,714 - $132,538 | 95.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 9 | $141,898 | $100,090 - $163,550 | 88.9% |
| Total System Services LLC | 8 | $121,680 | $97,469 - $148,845 | 100.0% |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC. | 5 | $113,006 | $93,912 - $128,000 | 80.0% |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 5 | $162,586 | $142,880 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| DR. PEPPER/SEVEN UP, INC | 5 | $134,992 | $132,704 - $149,400 | 100.0% |
| EXELON BUSINESS SERVICES COMPANY, LLC | 5 | $134,118 | $128,000 - $155,418 | 100.0% |
| KEURIG GREEN MOUNTAIN INC | 5 | $127,878 | $100,131 - $150,197 | 100.0% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan | 4 | $148,889 | $117,166 - $148,889 | 50.0% |
| Boston Consulting Group, Inc. | 4 | $200,000 | $180,000 - $220,000 | 100.0% |
| NextEra Energy Resources, LLC | 3 | $146,000 | $144,550 - $170,500 | 66.7% |
| COLLABORATIVE MIND LLC | 3 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| AVAYA, INC. | 3 | $125,571 | $111,176 - $128,100 | 100.0% |
| TK Elevator Corporation | 3 | $210,000 | $200,000 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 117 | $142,880 | $87,714 - $243,477 |
| I | 11 | $120,500 | $70,075 - $150,000 |
| III | 3 | $128,000 | $93,912 - $128,000 |
| IV | 3 | $130,562 | $123,531 - $155,100 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | IN | 13 | $106,954 |
| Juno Beach | FL | 11 | $140,724 |
| Mounds View | MN | 7 | $141,898 |
| Irving | TX | 7 | $135,000 |
| Palm Beach Gardens | FL | 7 | $175,000 |
| Charlotte | NC | 4 | $170,716 |
| Frisco | TX | 4 | $135,439 |
| Indianapolis | IN | 4 | $95,000 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 4 | $127,047 |
| Jupiter | FL | 4 | $150,000 |
These roles are variations of Principal IT Architect with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal IT Architect | 152 | $136,132 | |
| IT Architect I | 27 | $117,280 | |
| IT ARCHITECT III | 26 | $114,531 | |
| IT ARCHITECT IV | 12 | $108,849 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | $113,006 | 85.7% |
| 2022 | 27 | $132,000 | 88.9% |
| 2023 | 21 | $138,174 | 95.2% |
| 2024 | 23 | $125,000 | 95.7% |
| 2025 | 26 | $149,475 | 96.2% |
| 2026 | 16 | $166,240 | 93.8% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY | 21 | $155,000 | 81.0% |
| CUMMINS INC. | 20 | $103,959 | 95.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 9 | $141,898 | 88.9% |
| Total System Services LLC | 8 | $121,680 | 100.0% |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC. | 5 | $113,006 | 80.0% |