H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
16 → 13 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGASYSTEMS INC. | 11 | $150,197 | $133,724 - $169,229 | 100.0% |
| National Medical Care, Inc., a Fresenius Medical Care N.A. company | 8 | $140,358 | $126,222 - $160,119 | 100.0% |
| DFS Corporate Services LLC | 4 | $111,326 | $76,000 - $156,014 | 100.0% |
| Firefighters First Federal Credit Union | 4 | $191,318 | $147,410 - $205,145 | 100.0% |
| Medidata Solutions, Inc | 3 | $218,400 | $218,400 - $241,449 | 100.0% |
| Zimmer, Inc. | 3 | $168,388 | $156,678 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| ST Engineering iDirect, Inc. | 3 | $207,672 | $181,000 - $220,000 | 100.0% |
| ARM, INC. | 3 | $161,179 | $134,285 - $229,590 | 100.0% |
| ACUITY BRANDS LIGHTING | 2 | $140,878 | $133,598 - $148,158 | 50.0% |
| Allianz Technology of America Inc. | 2 | $110,802 | $92,394 - $129,209 | 50.0% |
| BLACKBERRY CORPORATION | 2 | $127,733 | $127,150 - $128,315 | 100.0% |
| EBSCO Publishing | 2 | $191,255 | $177,578 - $204,933 | 100.0% |
| NATIONAL MEDICAL CARE INC. | 2 | $152,152 | $152,152 - $152,152 | 100.0% |
| NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 2 | $127,733 | $127,150 - $128,315 | 100.0% |
| PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO | 2 | $208,563 | $202,400 - $214,726 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 79 | $154,690 | $72,301 - $241,449 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | MA | 7 | $150,197 |
| Herndon | VA | 5 | $207,672 |
| Irving | TX | 5 | $128,315 |
| Riverwoods | IL | 3 | $146,651 |
| Garner | NC | 3 | $218,400 |
| Pasadena | CA | 3 | $197,635 |
| Cary | NC | 2 | $149,126 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $147,732 |
| Madison | AL | 2 | $152,152 |
| Coppell | TX | 2 | $127,733 |
These roles are variations of Principal Systems Architect with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Systems Architect | 105 | $144,262 | |
| Principal System Architect | 69 | $150,355 | |
| Principal Systems Artchitect | 1 | $140,300 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 16 | $134,299 | 93.8% |
| 2022 | 13 | $146,651 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 8 | $163,007 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 10 | $169,229 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 13 | $160,119 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 19 | $168,388 | 94.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| PEGASYSTEMS INC. | 11 | $150,197 | 100.0% |
| National Medical Care, Inc., a Fresenius Medical Care N.A. company | 8 | $140,358 | 100.0% |
| DFS Corporate Services LLC | 4 | $111,326 | 100.0% |
| Firefighters First Federal Credit Union | 4 | $191,318 | 100.0% |
| Medidata Solutions, Inc | 3 | $218,400 | 100.0% |