H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
26 → 5 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Corporation | 59 | $110,000 | $76,690 - $194,792 | 94.9% |
| SATURN BUSINESS SYSTEMS INC | 15 | $140,000 | $101,754 - $166,792 | 80.0% |
| Intel NDTM US LLC | 6 | $115,814 | $104,520 - $121,805 | 66.7% |
| FIRST TEK TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 4 | $93,558 | $93,558 - $98,904 | 25.0% |
| STONERIDGE, INC. | 4 | $121,500 | $100,000 - $151,884 | 100.0% |
| Wily Fox Technologies, Inc. | 3 | $140,379 | $140,379 - $171,600 | 66.7% |
| ANALOG DEVICES INC. | 2 | $110,869 | $104,200 - $117,538 | 100.0% |
| Dr. Kumo, Inc | 1 | $126,942 | $126,942 - $126,942 | 100.0% |
| INCENTIVE TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Collectly, Inc. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Cirrus360 Corporation | 1 | $145,662 | $145,662 - $145,662 | 100.0% |
| PHILIPS NORTH AMERICA LLC | 1 | $142,705 | $142,705 - $142,705 | 100.0% |
| Centavo Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| SENSEBRAIN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED LLC | 1 | $116,043 | $116,043 - $116,043 | 100.0% |
| Softcom Systems, Inc. | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler | AZ | 19 | $107,182 |
| Hillsboro | OR | 15 | $107,494 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 12 | $133,973 |
| Irving | TX | 7 | $140,000 |
| Little Elm | TX | 6 | $140,000 |
| Folsom | CA | 5 | $110,094 |
| Novi | MI | 4 | $121,500 |
| Aloha | OR | 4 | $82,639 |
| San Jose | CA | 4 | $155,397 |
| Sacramento | CA | 3 | $140,379 |
These roles are variations of Software Systems Architect with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Systems Architect | Unspecified | 242 | $110,160 |
| Software System Architect | Unspecified | 16 | $115,352 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26 | $105,015 | 92.3% |
| 2022 | 24 | $108,794 | 91.7% |
| 2023 | 35 | $115,814 | 88.6% |
| 2024 | 12 | $124,630 | 75.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $166,792 | 80.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $161,960 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Corporation | 59 | $110,000 | 94.9% |
| SATURN BUSINESS SYSTEMS INC | 15 | $140,000 | 80.0% |
| Intel NDTM US LLC | 6 | $115,814 | 66.7% |
| FIRST TEK TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 4 | $93,558 | 25.0% |
| STONERIDGE, INC. | 4 | $121,500 | 100.0% |