H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
537 → 243 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TECH MAHINDRA (AMERICAS), INC | 791 | $101,192 | $74,693 - $180,000 | 94.9% |
| TATA CONSLTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | 170 | $115,000 | $69,368 - $160,000 | 99.4% |
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 138 | $88,000 | $68,000 - $126,000 | 89.1% |
| SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC. (STG) | 127 | $101,275 | $75,000 - $117,166 | 100.0% |
| MIRACLE SOFTWARE SYSTEMS INC. | 118 | $101,275 | $74,651 - $132,350 | 98.3% |
| Larsen & Toubro Infotech Limited | 82 | $98,314 | $75,338 - $183,768 | 98.8% |
| APPLE INC. | 77 | $139,920 | $87,589 - $196,852 | 98.7% |
| Systems Technology Group, Inc. | 37 | $91,021 | $63,315 - $123,781 | 89.2% |
| RELIABLE SOFTWARE RESOURCES, INC. | 31 | $96,450 | $69,805 - $132,350 | 100.0% |
| CSC HOLDINGS LLC | 24 | $111,374 | $78,811 - $143,936 | 100.0% |
| YOUNGSOFT INC. | 20 | $112,896 | $91,021 - $132,350 | 100.0% |
| VED SOFTWARE SERVICES INC | 18 | $117,166 | $112,736 - $123,781 | 88.9% |
| JAVEN TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 18 | $113,152 | $96,825 - $135,200 | 100.0% |
| EPITEC, INC. | 17 | $82,638 | $58,240 - $131,040 | 17.6% |
| Universal Cable Holdings Inc. (DBA Suddenlink Communications) | 16 | $96,408 | $68,515 - $128,315 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 1,980 | $101,827 | $52,790 - $196,852 |
| Lead | 2 | $109,635 | $104,270 - $115,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Troy | MI | 130 | $101,275 |
| PLANO | TX | 106 | $101,192 |
| Novi | MI | 100 | $96,450 |
| Plano | TX | 76 | $112,050 |
| FRANKLIN | TN | 65 | $90,314 |
| Austin | TX | 35 | $109,138 |
| Cupertino | CA | 34 | $150,082 |
| Farmington Hills | MI | 32 | $95,825 |
| ALPHARETTA | GA | 31 | $99,008 |
| Irving | TX | 30 | $110,000 |
These roles are variations of Software Developers, Systems Software with different seniority levels.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 537 | $96,242 | 96.3% |
| 2022 | 562 | $99,867 | 92.2% |
| 2023 | 271 | $99,008 | 95.9% |
| 2024 | 260 | $101,275 | 95.4% |
| 2025 | 243 | $110,000 | 95.5% |
| 2026 | 109 | $114,691 | 90.8% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TECH MAHINDRA (AMERICAS), INC | 791 | $101,192 | 94.9% |
| TATA CONSLTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | 170 | $115,000 | 99.4% |
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 138 | $88,000 | 89.1% |
| SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC. (STG) | 127 | $101,275 | 100.0% |
| MIRACLE SOFTWARE SYSTEMS INC. | 118 | $101,275 | 98.3% |