H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GDN INFOTECH | 5 | $86,590 | $86,424 - $89,128 | 100.0% |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A. | 4 | $130,541 | $115,000 - $144,955 | 75.0% |
| KYYBA INC | 2 | $83,491 | $83,346 - $83,637 | 50.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 5 | $115,000 | $83,346 - $144,955 |
| Senior | 5 | $86,590 | $86,424 - $89,128 |
| V | 1 | $129,314 | $129,314 - $129,314 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis | MO | 3 | $86,590 |
| Maryland Heights | MO | 2 | $83,491 |
| Richland | WA | 2 | $123,384 |
| Jacksonville | FL | 1 | $129,314 |
| Omaha | NE | 1 | $86,424 |
| Saint Louis | MO | 1 | $86,590 |
These roles are variations of Programmer Analyst - Mainframe (Multiple Openings) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Programmer Analyst - Mainframe (Multiple Openings) | Unspecified | 37 | $82,821 |
| Sr. Programmer Analyst, Mainframe | 5 | $87,064 | |
| PROGRAMMER ANALYST - MAINFRAMES | Unspecified | 1 | $63,900 |
| Programmer Analyst V - Mainframe | 1 | $129,314 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $83,491 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $86,590 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $122,157 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $86,590 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $131,768 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $115,690 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| GDN INFOTECH | 5 | $86,590 | 100.0% |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A. | 4 | $130,541 | 75.0% |
| KYYBA INC | 2 | $83,491 | 50.0% |