H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VECTOR NORTH AMERICA INC. | 5 | $80,866 | $75,375 - $115,586 | 80.0% |
| i5 TECH INC | 3 | $117,700 | $117,700 - $117,700 | 100.0% |
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 2 | $115,008 | $115,008 - $115,008 | 100.0% |
| SOFTSTANDARD SOLUTIONS LLC | 2 | $85,280 | $85,280 - $85,280 | 50.0% |
| DENKEN SOLUTIONS, INC. | 2 | $140,920 | $140,920 - $140,920 | 50.0% |
| SECURE NETWORKS INC | 1 | $88,442 | $88,442 - $88,442 | 100.0% |
| UPSILONSOFT LLC | 1 | $93,330 | $93,330 - $93,330 | 0.0% |
| Mitchell/Martin, Inc. | 1 | $120,640 | $120,640 - $120,640 | 100.0% |
| GENESIS CORP | 1 | $131,997 | $131,997 - $131,997 | 100.0% |
| KEEN INFO TEK INC | 1 | $108,826 | $108,826 - $108,826 | 100.0% |
| ANADATA CONSULTING INC | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| Napa Analytics LLC | 1 | $88,442 | $88,442 - $88,442 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 19 | $108,826 | $75,375 - $131,997 |
| Senior | 2 | $140,920 | $140,920 - $140,920 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Greenwich | RI | 5 | $80,866 |
| Spring | TX | 3 | $117,700 |
| Jersey City | NJ | 3 | $120,640 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 2 | $140,920 |
| Warren | MI | 2 | $115,008 |
| Lathrop | CA | 2 | $85,280 |
| Manassas | VA | 1 | $88,442 |
| Gainesville | GA | 1 | $93,330 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $108,826 |
| Sterling | VA | 1 | $88,442 |
These roles are variations of Python Software Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Python Software Developer | Unspecified | 28 | $99,833 |
| Sr. Python Software Developer | 2 | $140,920 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $116,354 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $80,866 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $116,643 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 8 | $90,886 | 75.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $108,826 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $131,997 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| VECTOR NORTH AMERICA INC. | 5 | $80,866 | 80.0% |
| i5 TECH INC | 3 | $117,700 | 100.0% |
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 2 | $115,008 | 100.0% |
| SOFTSTANDARD SOLUTIONS LLC | 2 | $85,280 | 50.0% |
| DENKEN SOLUTIONS, INC. | 2 | $140,920 | 50.0% |