H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 14 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIFE360, INC. | 5 | $157,500 | $157,500 - $228,000 | 100.0% |
| INFORMATICA CORPORATION | 5 | $180,000 | $172,559 - $210,323 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 5 | $180,000 | $173,600 - $208,318 | 100.0% |
| CAREMARK LLC | 4 | $137,910 | $120,638 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| DEXCOM, INC. | 4 | $136,149 | $127,000 - $169,874 | 100.0% |
| Tailored Shared Services, LLC | 3 | $151,200 | $151,200 - $154,904 | 100.0% |
| CB Technology Services Corporation | 3 | $160,000 | $120,000 - $173,000 | 100.0% |
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 3 | $223,077 | $183,044 - $244,000 | 100.0% |
| CVS Pharmacy, Inc. | 3 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| EDIFECS, INC. | 3 | $119,475 | $117,125 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Facebook, Inc. | 3 | $184,799 | $165,000 - $214,202 | 100.0% |
| Aya Healthcare, Inc. | 3 | $150,000 | $145,000 - $154,500 | 100.0% |
| SNAPLOGIC | 2 | $167,250 | $164,000 - $170,500 | 100.0% |
| INFINITE COMPUTER SOLUTIONS INC | 2 | $143,413 | $141,974 - $144,851 | 100.0% |
| TINUITI, INC. | 2 | $161,507 | $157,915 - $165,100 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 81 | $157,500 | $108,657 - $244,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont | CA | 6 | $176,800 |
| Redwood City | CA | 5 | $180,000 |
| Richardson | TX | 4 | $124,229 |
| San Diego | CA | 4 | $136,149 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 4 | $212,522 |
| Irving | TX | 4 | $138,119 |
| Redmond | WA | 2 | $174,022 |
| Cumberland | RI | 2 | $140,000 |
| Bellevue | WA | 2 | $138,563 |
| Houston | TX | 2 | $153,052 |
These roles are variations of QA ENGINEERING MANAGER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| QA ENGINEERING MANAGER | 129 | $148,136 | |
| Manager, QA Engineer | 26 | $138,094 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $172,559 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 14 | $167,750 | 92.9% |
| 2023 | 19 | $148,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 15 | $154,904 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 14 | $157,229 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 8 | $173,783 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIFE360, INC. | 5 | $157,500 | 100.0% |
| INFORMATICA CORPORATION | 5 | $180,000 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 5 | $180,000 | 100.0% |
| CAREMARK LLC | 4 | $137,910 | 100.0% |
| DEXCOM, INC. | 4 | $136,149 | 100.0% |