H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
78 → 101 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC | 66 | $92,270 | $72,000 - $165,000 | 98.5% |
| EVEREST CONSULTING GROUP, INC | 37 | $90,189 | $63,898 - $134,430 | 100.0% |
| HUMETIS TECHNOLOGIES,INC. | 18 | $123,552 | $68,432 - $125,528 | 100.0% |
| INFINITE COMPUTER SOLUTIONS INC | 9 | $50,482 | $50,482 - $91,374 | 100.0% |
| Populus Group LLC | 8 | $120,640 | $94,266 - $128,960 | 62.5% |
| SYMPHONY CORPORATION | 8 | $83,720 | $67,309 - $106,080 | 100.0% |
| CYBER INFOTECH LLC | 7 | $86,940 | $64,600 - $106,500 | 100.0% |
| TSQ Systems Inc | 7 | $94,037 | $67,309 - $105,997 | 100.0% |
| V-SOFT CONSULTING GROUP, INC. | 6 | $84,500 | $69,000 - $102,000 | 100.0% |
| ASTA CRS | 6 | $73,861 | $62,400 - $101,920 | 100.0% |
| BROADRANGE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 6 | $75,600 | $65,000 - $78,000 | 100.0% |
| EGROVE SYSTEMS CORPORATION | 6 | $60,000 | $60,000 - $75,680 | 83.3% |
| 3S Business Corporation | 6 | $81,175 | $75,900 - $81,250 | 100.0% |
| TechApex Solutions Inc | 6 | $81,500 | $68,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| SYSTEM SOFT TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 5 | $76,100 | $76,100 - $76,100 | 80.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 540 | $85,000 | $50,482 - $165,000 |
| II | 6 | $73,341 | $64,397 - $82,860 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | IL | 12 | $76,100 |
| Kingston | NJ | 11 | $123,552 |
| DALLAS | TX | 10 | $94,037 |
| Irving | TX | 10 | $78,428 |
| Dallas | TX | 9 | $100,000 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 8 | $85,462 |
| Columbus | OH | 7 | $93,200 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 7 | $85,000 |
| Madison | WI | 7 | $83,200 |
| SEATTLE | WA | 7 | $83,928 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of QA TESTER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| QA TESTER | Unspecified | 2,557 | $74,678 |
| QA TESTER II | 24 | $72,767 | |
| JR. QA TESTER | 11 | $60,349 | |
| QA Testers | Unspecified | 6 | $91,168 |
| QA TESTER IV | 4 | $102,356 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 78 | $87,911 | 94.9% |
| 2022 | 84 | $79,500 | 92.9% |
| 2023 | 104 | $83,928 | 95.2% |
| 2024 | 97 | $83,200 | 94.8% |
| 2025 | 101 | $85,000 | 99.0% |
| 2026 | 82 | $91,437 | 93.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC | 66 | $92,270 | 98.5% |
| EVEREST CONSULTING GROUP, INC | 37 | $90,189 | 100.0% |
| HUMETIS TECHNOLOGIES,INC. | 18 | $123,552 | 100.0% |
| INFINITE COMPUTER SOLUTIONS INC | 9 | $50,482 | 100.0% |
| Populus Group LLC | 8 | $120,640 | 62.5% |