H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
28 → 30 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNOSOFT, INC | 97 | $76,200 | $60,000 - $126,568 | 99.0% |
| Collasys LLC | 10 | $67,400 | $60,000 - $85,100 | 90.0% |
| Amiseq Inc | 6 | $63,000 | $63,000 - $95,000 | 83.3% |
| INFOSTRETCH CORPORATION | 5 | $101,000 | $98,384 - $102,100 | 100.0% |
| Ignitarium Inc. | 2 | $121,000 | $102,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| TECHNMAN CONSULTING LLC | 2 | $101,671 | $77,813 - $125,528 | 100.0% |
| Skyway Tech Systems LLC | 2 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| HCL GLOBAL SYSTEMS INC | 2 | $98,842 | $91,291 - $106,392 | 100.0% |
| Core Solns, Inc | 2 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 50.0% |
| ECHELON IT INC | 2 | $87,700 | $87,700 - $87,700 | 100.0% |
| Prosquire LLC | 1 | $97,370 | $97,370 - $97,370 | 100.0% |
| SPARTAN SOLUTIONS INC. | 1 | $84,094 | $84,094 - $84,094 | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN IT SOLUTIONS INC | 1 | $85,571 | $85,571 - $85,571 | 100.0% |
| TEKRELIANCE LLC | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| APTLY TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | 1 | $73,500 | $73,500 - $73,500 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 136 | $79,700 | $60,000 - $140,000 |
| II | 3 | $72,200 | $71,500 - $76,200 |
| Senior | 3 | $91,291 | $81,300 - $106,392 |
| Lead | 1 | $94,300 | $94,300 - $94,300 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | TX | 24 | $74,500 |
| Mechanicsburg | PA | 10 | $67,550 |
| Lansing | MI | 10 | $72,580 |
| Santa Fe | NM | 5 | $72,200 |
| Troy | MI | 4 | $97,150 |
| Leander | TX | 4 | $91,836 |
| Nashville | TN | 4 | $67,981 |
| Cumming | GA | 4 | $84,500 |
| Indianapolis | IN | 4 | $78,950 |
| Hanover | MD | 3 | $114,400 |
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE QA ANALYST & TESTER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE QA ANALYST & TESTER | Unspecified | 432 | $75,165 |
| SENIOR SOFTWARE QA ANALYST AND TESTER | 10 | $96,468 | |
| Software QA Analyst & Tester (Analyst II) | 3 | $73,300 | |
| Software QA Analysts and Tester | Unspecified | 2 | $77,650 |
| Software QA Analyst and Test Lead | 1 | $94,300 | |
| Software QA Analyst and Tester (Senior Analyst) | 1 | $81,300 | |
| Lead Software QA Analyst & Tester | 1 | $86,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28 | $74,550 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 17 | $72,400 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 18 | $81,300 | 94.4% |
| 2024 | 30 | $76,407 | 93.3% |
| 2025 | 30 | $86,320 | 96.7% |
| 2026 | 20 | $84,786 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNOSOFT, INC | 97 | $76,200 | 99.0% |
| Collasys LLC | 10 | $67,400 | 90.0% |
| Amiseq Inc | 6 | $63,000 | 83.3% |
| INFOSTRETCH CORPORATION | 5 | $101,000 | 100.0% |
| Ignitarium Inc. | 2 | $121,000 | 100.0% |