H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LITEPOINT CORPORATION | 24 | $95,000 | $70,554 - $129,000 | 91.7% |
| LITEPOINT CORPORATION, A TERADYNE COMPANY | 18 | $105,583 | $85,728 - $138,131 | 100.0% |
| NXP SEMICONDUCTORS USA, INC. | 2 | $92,911 | $87,422 - $98,400 | 100.0% |
| SPREADTRUM COMMUNICATIONS USA | 2 | $74,497 | $68,994 - $80,000 | 50.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 39 | $100,000 | $70,554 - $129,000 |
| Senior | 6 | $116,920 | $87,422 - $138,131 |
| Junior | 1 | $68,994 | $68,994 - $68,994 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNNYVALE | CA | 38 | $100,149 |
| SAN DIEGO | CA | 4 | $98,000 |
| SAN JOSE | CA | 3 | $98,227 |
| San Diego | CA | 1 | $117,840 |
These roles are variations of RF SYSTEM APPLICATIONS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| RF SYSTEM APPLICATIONS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 25 | $97,265 |
| RF SYSTEM APPLICATION ENGINEER | Unspecified | 13 | $101,666 |
| SR. RF SYSTEM APPLICATIONS ENGINEER | 2 | $133,566 | |
| SR. RF SYSTEM APPLICATION ENGINEER | 2 | $92,911 | |
| SR. RF SYSTEMS APPLICATION ENGINEER | 2 | $116,920 | |
| JR. RF SYSTEMS APPLICATIONS ENGINEER | 1 | $68,994 | |
| RF SYSTEMS APPLICATION ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $80,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 | $80,000 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 1 | $75,000 | 100.0% |
| 2011 | 4 | $90,000 | 100.0% |
| 2012 | 8 | $97,500 | 87.5% |
| 2013 | 2 | $83,277 | 50.0% |
| 2014 | 5 | $102,000 | 100.0% |
| 2015 | 9 | $100,298 | 100.0% |
| 2016 | 6 | $93,702 | 100.0% |
| 2017 | 3 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| 2018 | 2 | $118,000 | 100.0% |
| 2019 | 3 | $110,802 | 100.0% |
| 2020 | 2 | $108,034 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| LITEPOINT CORPORATION | 24 | $95,000 | 91.7% |
| LITEPOINT CORPORATION, A TERADYNE COMPANY | 18 | $105,583 | 100.0% |
| NXP SEMICONDUCTORS USA, INC. | 2 | $92,911 | 100.0% |
| SPREADTRUM COMMUNICATIONS USA | 2 | $74,497 | 50.0% |