H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Technology/Jet Propulsion Laboratory | 4 | $148,512 | $109,200 - $171,704 | 75.0% |
| TTM Technologies | 4 | $87,500 | $87,500 - $105,474 | 50.0% |
| TTM TECHNOLOGIES NORTH AMERICA, LLC | 1 | $86,923 | $86,923 - $86,923 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 5 | $87,500 | $86,923 - $105,474 |
| III | 2 | $148,512 | $148,512 - $148,512 |
| II | 1 | $109,200 | $109,200 - $109,200 |
| IV | 1 | $171,704 | $171,704 - $171,704 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Syracuse | NY | 4 | $87,500 |
| Pasadena | CA | 4 | $148,512 |
| EAST SYRACUSE | NY | 1 | $86,923 |
These roles are variations of RF/Microwave Engineer I with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| RF/Microwave Engineer I | 7 | $87,928 | |
| RF/MICROWAVE ENGINEER III | 5 | $111,305 | |
| RF Microwave Engineer II | 1 | $109,200 | |
| RF Microwave Engineer IV | 1 | $171,704 | |
| SENIOR RF MICROWAVE ENGINEER | 1 | $95,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $87,500 | 66.7% |
| 2022 | 6 | $126,993 | 66.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Technology/Jet Propulsion Laboratory | 4 | $148,512 | 75.0% |
| TTM Technologies | 4 | $87,500 | 50.0% |
| TTM TECHNOLOGIES NORTH AMERICA, LLC | 1 | $86,923 | 100.0% |