H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
13 → 5 filings, FY2021 to FY2025Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reef Lifestyle, LLC | 6 | $135,304 | $135,304 - $138,650 | 83.3% |
| Asar America Inc | 5 | $120,000 | $81,744 - $120,000 | 80.0% |
| The Rockport Company, LLC | 5 | $130,000 | $111,263 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| SAVI TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 5 | $102,877 | $102,877 - $103,501 | 60.0% |
| 3S Business Corporation | 2 | $89,350 | $88,600 - $90,100 | 100.0% |
| DIMENSIONS IT SOLUTIONS LLC | 2 | $76,100 | $51,000 - $101,200 | 100.0% |
| IBM CORPORATION | 2 | $87,839 | $81,474 - $94,203 | 100.0% |
| Logic Planet, Inc. | 2 | $113,319 | $113,318 - $113,320 | 100.0% |
| NRG ENERGY, INC | 2 | $121,369 | $112,133 - $130,605 | 100.0% |
| UV Technology Solutions Inc | 2 | $98,550 | $98,550 - $98,550 | 100.0% |
| Wurth Baer Supply Co. | 2 | $135,223 | $125,445 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| DICE IT SOLUTIONS, LLC | 1 | $91,000 | $91,000 - $91,000 | 100.0% |
| The Paradies Shops, LLC d/b/a Paradies Lagardere Travel Retail | 1 | $92,685 | $92,685 - $92,685 | 100.0% |
| Akshaya Inc. | 1 | $120,640 | $120,640 - $120,640 | 100.0% |
| IT REQS LLC | 1 | $66,269 | $66,269 - $66,269 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 52 | $111,263 | $51,000 - $145,000 |
| IV | 1 | $105,622 | $105,622 - $105,622 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Newton | MA | 10 | $132,652 |
| Atlanta | GA | 7 | $102,877 |
| Lisle | IL | 4 | $111,345 |
| Houston | TX | 3 | $112,133 |
| Ashburn | VA | 2 | $98,550 |
| Vernon Hills | IL | 2 | $135,223 |
| Cleveland | OH | 1 | $51,000 |
| Bellevue | WA | 1 | $113,320 |
| EDISON | NJ | 1 | $101,754 |
| Baton Rouge | LA | 1 | $120,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SAP APPLICATION DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAP APPLICATION DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 145 | $99,023 |
| SAP APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 30 | $95,565 |
| SOA APPLICATION DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 7 | $65,436 |
| SAP S/4 Application Developer | 4 | $73,526 | |
| SR SOA APPLICATION DEVELOPER | 2 | $67,350 | |
| STM APPLICATION DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $70,000 |
| SAP S4 Application Developer | Unspecified | 1 | $120,000 |
| SAP SAC – Application Developer | Unspecified | 1 | $115,918 |
| SENIOR SPM APPLICATION DEVELOPER | 1 | $85,000 | |
| SAPBI APPLICATION DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $95,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | $113,320 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 9 | $98,550 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 15 | $120,000 | 86.7% |
| 2024 | 11 | $102,690 | 81.8% |
| 2025 | 5 | $66,269 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reef Lifestyle, LLC | 6 | $135,304 | 83.3% |
| Asar America Inc | 5 | $120,000 | 80.0% |
| The Rockport Company, LLC | 5 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| SAVI TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 5 | $102,877 | 60.0% |
| 3S Business Corporation | 2 | $89,350 | 100.0% |