H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILA NANOTECHNOLOGIES | 3 | $151,000 | $125,753 - $167,856 | 100.0% |
| Gotion Inc. | 2 | $154,773 | $114,546 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| Microsoft Corporation | 2 | $179,464 | $179,464 - $179,464 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 2 | $123,031 | $111,062 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| ARCHER AVIATION INC | 2 | $223,890 | $197,780 - $250,000 | 100.0% |
| AM Batteries, Inc. | 2 | $112,500 | $105,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| MERCEDES-BENZ RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT NORTH AMERICA, INC. | 1 | $125,757 | $125,757 - $125,757 | 100.0% |
| NATRON ENERGY INC | 1 | $119,496 | $119,496 - $119,496 | 100.0% |
| PANASONIC CORPORATION OF NORTH AMERICA | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Printed Energy Inc. | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| Quino Energy, Inc. | 1 | $150,467 | $150,467 - $150,467 | 100.0% |
| Whoop. Inc. | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Also, Inc. | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 - $230,000 | 100.0% |
| XOS TECHNOLOGIES | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 | 0.0% |
| Brightvolt, Inc. | 1 | $83,533 | $83,533 - $83,533 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 10 | $122,877 | $96,637 - $230,000 |
| II | 6 | $110,531 | $83,533 - $125,000 |
| Staff | 5 | $195,000 | $151,000 - $250,000 |
| Unspecified | 2 | $179,464 | $179,464 - $179,464 |
| III | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 |
| Junior | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 |
| Lead | 1 | $215,000 | $215,000 - $215,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda | CA | 3 | $151,000 |
| Redmond | WA | 2 | $179,464 |
| San Leandro | CA | 2 | $127,734 |
| Boston | MA | 1 | $125,000 |
| Fremont | CA | 1 | $195,000 |
| Irvine | CA | 1 | $111,062 |
| El Segundo | CA | 1 | $215,000 |
| Long Beach | CA | 1 | $125,757 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 1 | $105,000 |
| Kutztown | PA | 1 | $96,637 |
These roles are variations of Senior Battery Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Battery Engineer | 14 | $135,201 | |
| Battery Engineer II | 6 | $109,015 | |
| Staff Battery Engineer | 5 | $192,327 | |
| Battery Engineering | Unspecified | 2 | $179,464 |
| BATTERY ENGINEER IV | 1 | $95,000 | |
| Junior Battery Engineer | 1 | $105,000 | |
| Lead Battery Engineer | 1 | $215,000 | |
| Battery Engineer III | 1 | $100,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $105,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $125,755 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $119,496 | 80.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $142,232 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 7 | $150,467 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SILA NANOTECHNOLOGIES | 3 | $151,000 | 100.0% |
| Gotion Inc. | 2 | $154,773 | 100.0% |
| Microsoft Corporation | 2 | $179,464 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 2 | $123,031 | 100.0% |
| ARCHER AVIATION INC | 2 | $223,890 | 100.0% |