H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
10 → 6 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANCER CORPORATION | 4 | $112,421 | $93,000 - $124,842 | 100.0% |
| Beacon Hill Staffing Group, LLC | 4 | $120,640 | $120,640 - $157,643 | 100.0% |
| TAE Power Solutions, LLC | 4 | $166,650 | $77,600 - $168,300 | 100.0% |
| TAE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $100,402 | $77,600 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| PI SQUARE LLC | 2 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| Velentium, LLC | 2 | $110,812 | $110,178 - $111,446 | 50.0% |
| Vence Corp | 2 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| RESEARCH CORPORATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII | 2 | $79,258 | $68,536 - $89,981 | 50.0% |
| MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORPORATION | 1 | $116,820 | $116,820 - $116,820 | 100.0% |
| OPENER, INC. | 1 | $153,000 | $153,000 - $153,000 | 0.0% |
| OWLET BABY CARE INC. | 1 | $116,958 | $116,958 - $116,958 | 100.0% |
| PARTICLE INDUSTRIES, INC. | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| SETRA SYSTEMS | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| Simple Things Inc. | 1 | $130,894 | $130,894 - $130,894 | 100.0% |
| Spaero Inc. | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 42 | $120,640 | $68,536 - $175,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foothill Ranch | CA | 7 | $165,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 4 | $122,500 |
| San Antonio | TX | 4 | $112,421 |
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $165,000 |
| Honolulu | HI | 2 | $79,258 |
| Katy | TX | 2 | $110,812 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 2 | $141,947 |
| HAUPPAUGE | NY | 1 | $135,000 |
| East Moline | IL | 1 | $110,100 |
| Lehi | UT | 1 | $116,958 |
These roles are variations of Senior Embedded Systems Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Embedded Systems Engineer | 66 | $114,877 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $108,223 | 90.0% |
| 2022 | 10 | $137,829 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | 8 | $105,000 | 87.5% |
| 2024 | 5 | $120,640 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 6 | $136,781 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $124,842 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| LANCER CORPORATION | 4 | $112,421 | 100.0% |
| Beacon Hill Staffing Group, LLC | 4 | $120,640 | 100.0% |
| TAE Power Solutions, LLC | 4 | $166,650 | 100.0% |
| TAE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $100,402 | 100.0% |
| PI SQUARE LLC | 2 | $105,000 | 100.0% |