U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

PI SQUARE LLC

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

307

Total Filings

2021-Present

85.3%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$85,000

Median Salary

Across All Roles

+106.1%

Filing Growth

33 → 68 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)
Filings by Program
275
H-1B Filings
32
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
H-1B Jun 18, 2026 275
PERM May 23, 2025 32
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Role Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
TECHNICAL LEAD Jun 18, 2026 7
VALIDATION ENGINEER Jun 11, 2026 56
EMBEDDED SOFTWARE DEVELOPER Jun 6, 2026 3
NETWORK ARCHITECT Jun 6, 2026 2
EMBEDDED SOFTWARE ENGINEER Jun 6, 2026 10
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
VALIDATION ENGINEER 56 $77,500 $65,000 $135,990
Software Engineer 26 $88,000 $72,500 $149,365
D365 Solution Architect 11 $110,344 $75,000 $123,323
SYSTEMS ENGINEER 11 $95,000 $74,589 $117,166
EMBEDDED SOFTWARE ENGINEER 10 $80,500 $66,000 $100,000
Senior Validation Engineer 10 $95,000 $83,000 $96,500
Senior Embedded Software Engineer 9 $86,000 $78,000 $111,093
HIL Engineer 7 $108,035 $70,000 $124,842
TECHNICAL LEAD 7 $83,000 $77,000 $135,000
Data Engineer 5 $70,000 $70,000 $135,000
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$71,000

25th Percentile

$77,000

Median (50th)

$85,000

75th Percentile

$100,000

90th Percentile

$115,000

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

PI SQUARE LLC's H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 100 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.

Initial approval rate
74.0%
new petitions (FY2019–FY2024)
Initial approvals
74
of 100 decided
Overall approval rate
84.3%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 33 $81,827 97.0%
2022 44 $85,000 97.7%
2023 35 $86,000 88.6%
2024 40 $91,500 100.0%
2025 68 $82,750 70.6%
2026 87 $91,000 78.2%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
7
Median Days
92
Average Days
7–8
P25–P75 Range
307
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 68 7–7 275
PERM 326 303 220–397 32
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026