H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
47 → 15 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNOSQUARE INC | 17 | $88,400 | $65,146 - $99,840 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 16 | $144,900 | $120,578 - $229,510 | 100.0% |
| QUEST GLOBAL SERVICES NA INC | 11 | $88,669 | $65,000 - $95,971 | 100.0% |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 9 | $109,980 | $79,248 - $144,247 | 100.0% |
| CONTROLTEC | 8 | $112,475 | $85,405 - $121,750 | 62.5% |
| EPITEC, INC. | 4 | $119,600 | $108,160 - $144,352 | 25.0% |
| TECHSWITCH LLC | 4 | $93,600 | $87,360 - $107,120 | 100.0% |
| TEK Labs Inc | 4 | $85,353 | $80,163 - $98,800 | 75.0% |
| American Unit, Inc | 3 | $84,718 | $81,000 - $86,590 | 100.0% |
| PI SQUARE LLC | 3 | $113,000 | $83,262 - $113,000 | 100.0% |
| Riada Inc | 3 | $89,000 | $89,000 - $103,000 | 66.7% |
| ALPHASMART SOLUTIONS LLC | 3 | $129,792 | $99,008 - $129,792 | 100.0% |
| TECHNOSPIRE, LLC. | 3 | $84,100 | $78,000 - $88,000 | 100.0% |
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 3 | $98,000 | $91,000 - $148,000 | 100.0% |
| ONCORRE, INC. | 2 | $106,579 | $106,579 - $106,579 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 138 | $93,392 | $60,445 - $168,000 |
| Principal | 4 | $177,476 | $134,971 - $192,500 |
| Lead | 2 | $86,560 | $80,829 - $92,290 |
| Staff | 2 | $175,624 | $148,021 - $203,227 |
| II | 1 | $98,800 | $98,800 - $98,800 |
| Junior | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 |
| Manager | 1 | $229,510 | $229,510 - $229,510 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 14 | $138,642 |
| Erie | PA | 10 | $86,835 |
| Troy | MI | 8 | $115,397 |
| Farmington Hills | MI | 5 | $80,163 |
| CHILLICOTHE | IL | 4 | $66,560 |
| Chillicothe | IL | 4 | $91,666 |
| Allen Park | MI | 4 | $109,990 |
| COLUMBUS | IN | 3 | $93,600 |
| AUBURN HILLS | MI | 3 | $79,248 |
| Columbus | IN | 3 | $77,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of EMBEDDED SOFTWARE DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMBEDDED SOFTWARE DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 579 | $82,224 |
| PRINCIPAL EMBEDDED SOFTWARE DEVELOPER | 8 | $165,553 | |
| Staff Embedded Software Developer | 6 | $147,986 | |
| Lead Embedded Software Developer | 2 | $86,560 | |
| EMBEDDED SOFTWARE DEVELOPER 2 | 2 | $101,023 | |
| EMBEDDED SOFTWARE DEVLOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $66,000 |
| Junior Embedded Software Developer | 1 | $100,000 | |
| Embedded Software Developer III | 1 | $85,000 | |
| EMBEDDED SOFTWARE DEVELOPMER | Unspecified | 1 | $79,198 |
| Manager, Embedded Software Developer | 1 | $229,510 | |
| EMBEDDED SOFTWARE DEVELOPER 1 | 1 | $92,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47 | $87,360 | 93.6% |
| 2022 | 28 | $93,111 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 24 | $98,400 | 87.5% |
| 2024 | 23 | $95,000 | 78.3% |
| 2025 | 15 | $107,120 | 80.0% |
| 2026 | 12 | $111,062 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNOSQUARE INC | 17 | $88,400 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 16 | $144,900 | 100.0% |
| QUEST GLOBAL SERVICES NA INC | 11 | $88,669 | 100.0% |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 9 | $109,980 | 100.0% |
| CONTROLTEC | 8 | $112,475 | 62.5% |