H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
19 → 18 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE HOLDINGS, INC. | 19 | $112,700 | $76,200 - $139,443 | 68.4% |
| VISA U.S.A. INC. | 9 | $124,030 | $95,555 - $131,882 | 88.9% |
| RABO DIVERSIFIED SERVICES | 6 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $131,206 | 33.3% |
| BYTEDANCE INC. | 5 | $123,000 | $95,680 - $123,000 | 100.0% |
| VASQUEZ & COMPANY LLP | 4 | $75,000 | $70,000 - $88,000 | 75.0% |
| Publix Super Markets, Inc. | 4 | $109,590 | $102,570 - $120,237 | 100.0% |
| MetLife Group, Inc. | 4 | $104,000 | $72,900 - $109,574 | 75.0% |
| Adtalem Global Education | 3 | $93,297 | $82,243 - $99,884 | 100.0% |
| Bright Horizons Children's Centers LLC | 3 | $109,250 | $93,325 - $156,295 | 100.0% |
| DuPont Specialty Products USA, LLC | 3 | $121,098 | $118,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| FTV Employment Services LLC | 3 | $109,013 | $109,013 - $112,266 | 66.7% |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 3 | $93,600 | $87,975 - $105,934 | 100.0% |
| Packaging Corporation of America | 3 | $97,527 | $97,527 - $97,527 | 66.7% |
| ROBLOX Corporation | 3 | $169,395 | $160,000 - $182,260 | 100.0% |
| T-Mobile USA, Inc. | 3 | $97,869 | $95,000 - $100,000 | 66.7% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 135 | $109,013 | $54,538 - $182,260 |
| II | 11 | $99,884 | $78,000 - $130,062 |
| Staff | 1 | $56,052 | $56,052 - $56,052 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 12 | $127,015 |
| Foster City | CA | 8 | $123,529 |
| Atlanta | GA | 7 | $97,400 |
| Irving | TX | 5 | $78,000 |
| Culver City | CA | 5 | $123,000 |
| Seattle | WA | 5 | $110,234 |
| Denver | CO | 4 | $116,374 |
| San Mateo | CA | 4 | $136,250 |
| Glendale | CA | 4 | $75,000 |
| San Francisco | CA | 4 | $118,721 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SENIOR IT AUDITOR with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR IT AUDITOR | 355 | $95,856 | |
| IT Auditor II | 23 | $92,959 | |
| STAFF IT AUDITOR | 22 | $69,955 | |
| IT AUDIT SENIOR | 16 | $86,816 | |
| SR. IT AUDITOR, INTERNAL AUDIT | 5 | $83,951 | |
| IT AUDITOR III | 5 | $69,500 | |
| IT AUDITOR I | 2 | $67,135 | |
| IT AUDIT SENIOR AUDITOR | 2 | $79,176 | |
| IT Auditor Manager | 2 | $102,167 | |
| IT STAFF AUDITOR, INTERNAL AUDIT | 2 | $56,659 | |
| Senior IT Auditor, Global IT Audit | 1 | $90,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 34 | $110,750 | 61.8% |
| 2023 | 34 | $103,800 | 82.4% |
| 2024 | 18 | $109,294 | 88.9% |
| 2025 | 18 | $113,178 | 83.3% |
| 2026 | 24 | $110,000 | 87.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE HOLDINGS, INC. | 19 | $112,700 | 68.4% |
| VISA U.S.A. INC. | 9 | $124,030 | 88.9% |
| RABO DIVERSIFIED SERVICES | 6 | $130,000 | 33.3% |
| BYTEDANCE INC. | 5 | $123,000 | 100.0% |
| VASQUEZ & COMPANY LLP | 4 | $75,000 | 75.0% |