H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAU MOTORS, INC. | 4 | $175,625 | $124,900 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| LIVEWIRE EV LLC | 3 | $200,000 | $173,056 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Archer Aviation Operating Corp. | 2 | $199,298 | $185,000 - $213,595 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 2 | $194,935 | $170,000 - $219,869 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 2 | $146,500 | $146,000 - $147,000 | 100.0% |
| BorgWarner PDS (Anderson), LLC | 1 | $103,730 | $103,730 - $103,730 | 100.0% |
| BorgWarner PDS USA Inc. | 1 | $106,018 | $106,018 - $106,018 | 100.0% |
| MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORPORATION | 1 | $118,290 | $118,290 - $118,290 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 12 | $179,028 | $103,730 - $213,595 |
| Staff | 4 | $158,500 | $146,000 - $219,869 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| REDWOOD CITY | CA | 3 | $190,000 |
| Carson | CA | 2 | $194,935 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 2 | $200,000 |
| Noblesville | IN | 2 | $104,874 |
| Brookfield | WI | 1 | $118,290 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 1 | $146,000 |
| Fremont | CA | 1 | $147,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $185,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $173,056 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR MOTOR CONTROLS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR MOTOR CONTROLS ENGINEER | 16 | $153,224 | |
| Sr. Staff Motor Controls Engineer | 4 | $170,717 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $146,500 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $170,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $106,018 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $185,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $159,950 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAU MOTORS, INC. | 4 | $175,625 | 100.0% |
| LIVEWIRE EV LLC | 3 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Archer Aviation Operating Corp. | 2 | $199,298 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 2 | $194,935 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 2 | $146,500 | 100.0% |