H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
12 → 8 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL SOFTWARE SYSTEMS, INC. | 14 | $108,000 | $80,000 - $131,810 | 50.0% |
| CYMA SYSTEMS INC | 11 | $102,000 | $86,700 - $131,500 | 100.0% |
| Comcast Cable Communications, LLC | 4 | $128,607 | $119,662 - $140,046 | 100.0% |
| ICE MORTGAGE TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 3 | $119,300 | $114,700 - $119,300 | 100.0% |
| V.L.S SYSTEMS, INC. | 3 | $96,200 | $91,350 - $104,000 | 100.0% |
| ESSENTIAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC., | 2 | $133,120 | $116,480 - $149,760 | 100.0% |
| Experian Information Solutions Inc. | 2 | $165,490 | $160,000 - $170,980 | 100.0% |
| R SQUARE, INC | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| SAGARSOFT, INC | 1 | $128,000 | $128,000 - $128,000 | 100.0% |
| SITA INFORMATION NETWORKING COMPUTING USA INC. | 1 | $107,000 | $107,000 - $107,000 | 100.0% |
| Softeq Development Corporation | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| VCARVE INC. | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 0.0% |
| WEBILENT TECHNOLOGY INC. | 1 | $87,000 | $87,000 - $87,000 | 100.0% |
| CHABEZ TECH LLC | 1 | $84,822 | $84,822 - $84,822 | 100.0% |
| Yum Connect, LLC | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 53 | $112,000 | $80,000 - $170,980 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tallahassee | FL | 6 | $100,500 |
| Glastonbury | CT | 4 | $100,100 |
| Costa Mesa | CA | 2 | $165,490 |
| Plano | TX | 2 | $109,500 |
| Frisco | TX | 2 | $116,000 |
| Baltimore | MD | 2 | $97,500 |
| Houston | TX | 2 | $112,500 |
| Richmond | VA | 2 | $91,992 |
| Manchester | CT | 2 | $102,000 |
| Wayne | PA | 2 | $122,273 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR .NET SOFTWARE ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR .NET SOFTWARE ENGINEER | 389 | $95,717 | |
| NET STAFF SOFTWARE ENGINEER | 2 | $126,975 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $114,069 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 14 | $105,000 | 78.6% |
| 2023 | 9 | $112,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 7 | $107,000 | 28.6% |
| 2025 | 8 | $117,000 | 87.5% |
| 2026 | 3 | $131,500 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL SOFTWARE SYSTEMS, INC. | 14 | $108,000 | 50.0% |
| CYMA SYSTEMS INC | 11 | $102,000 | 100.0% |
| Comcast Cable Communications, LLC | 4 | $128,607 | 100.0% |
| ICE MORTGAGE TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 3 | $119,300 | 100.0% |
| V.L.S SYSTEMS, INC. | 3 | $96,200 | 100.0% |