H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan Telecommunications Corporation of NJ, Inc. | 3 | $142,002 | $130,000 - $147,502 | 100.0% |
| AT&T SERVICES, INC. | 2 | $129,336 | $125,671 - $133,000 | 50.0% |
| CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 2 | $140,985 | $135,000 - $146,970 | 0.0% |
| PANASONIC AVIONICS CORPORATION | 2 | $146,642 | $140,837 - $152,446 | 100.0% |
| Glydways, Inc. | 1 | $164,000 | $164,000 - $164,000 | 100.0% |
| SKYLO TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 1 | $192,500 | $192,500 - $192,500 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 8 | $144,486 | $130,000 - $164,000 |
| Principal | 2 | $129,336 | $125,671 - $133,000 |
| Staff | 1 | $192,500 | $192,500 - $192,500 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holmdel | NJ | 3 | $142,002 |
| Pasadena | CA | 2 | $140,985 |
| Irvine | CA | 1 | $152,446 |
| Lake Forest | CA | 1 | $140,837 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $192,500 |
| Dallas | TX | 1 | $125,671 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 1 | $164,000 |
| HOUSTON | TX | 1 | $133,000 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR NETWORK DESIGN ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR NETWORK DESIGN ENGINEER | 58 | $109,448 | |
| PRINCIPAL -NETWORK DESIGN ENGINEER | 3 | $124,790 | |
| NETWORK DESIGN ENGINEER 1 | 2 | $98,860 | |
| NETWORK DESIGN ENGINEER - II | 1 | $85,280 | |
| MANAGER, NETWORK DESIGN ENGINEER | 1 | $114,941 | |
| Staff Network Design Engineer | 1 | $192,500 | |
| NETWORK DESIGN ENGINEER III | 1 | $104,400 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $140,837 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $130,000 | 66.7% |
| 2024 | 1 | $152,446 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $153,001 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $147,236 | 50.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan Telecommunications Corporation of NJ, Inc. | 3 | $142,002 | 100.0% |
| AT&T SERVICES, INC. | 2 | $129,336 | 50.0% |
| CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 2 | $140,985 | 0.0% |
| PANASONIC AVIONICS CORPORATION | 2 | $146,642 | 100.0% |
| Glydways, Inc. | 1 | $164,000 | 100.0% |