H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
17 → 38 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OATH HOLDINGS INC. | 38 | $159,774 | $93,309 - $202,595 | 92.1% |
| Yahoo Holdings, Inc. | 32 | $140,785 | $87,672 - $201,323 | 96.9% |
| Axium Packaging LLC | 5 | $95,275 | $85,446 - $100,714 | 100.0% |
| ABSOLUTE FABRICATION LLC | 4 | $125,008 | $110,000 - $125,008 | 100.0% |
| NORTHERN STAR (POGO) LLC | 4 | $105,030 | $94,848 - $122,616 | 100.0% |
| Ultium Cells LLC | 4 | $74,173 | $69,389 - $85,134 | 100.0% |
| SKT America, Inc. | 3 | $75,000 | $75,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 3 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| JTEKT Automotive North America | 3 | $110,946 | $110,946 - $114,109 | 100.0% |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 2 | $208,977 | $179,608 - $238,345 | 100.0% |
| Waystar, Inc. | 2 | $103,376 | $101,900 - $104,851 | 100.0% |
| WEBMD, LLC | 2 | $149,615 | $130,000 - $169,229 | 100.0% |
| Metro Supply Chain (USA) Inc. | 2 | $129,767 | $125,000 - $134,534 | 100.0% |
| GAF Energy LLC | 2 | $144,800 | $144,000 - $145,600 | 100.0% |
| SNF HOLDING COMPANY | 2 | $100,953 | $78,000 - $123,906 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 94 | $150,262 | $75,000 - $238,345 |
| II | 37 | $112,507 | $69,389 - $172,931 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 12 | $173,157 |
| Mountain View | CA | 11 | $166,962 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 11 | $159,650 |
| SUNNYVALE | CA | 5 | $151,998 |
| Houston | TX | 5 | $125,008 |
| FAIRBANKS | AK | 4 | $105,030 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 4 | $172,734 |
| Bethlehem | PA | 3 | $92,414 |
| Lockport | NY | 3 | $111,301 |
| Bothell | WA | 2 | $150,415 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR PRODUCTION ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR PRODUCTION ENGINEER | 213 | $132,818 | |
| Production Engineer II | 80 | $115,911 | |
| SENIOR PRODUCTIO ENGINEER | 1 | $85,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | $157,140 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | $151,800 | 87.5% |
| 2023 | 17 | $125,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 11 | $145,600 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 38 | $125,008 | 97.4% |
| 2026 | 24 | $140,222 | 95.8% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| OATH HOLDINGS INC. | 38 | $159,774 | 92.1% |
| Yahoo Holdings, Inc. | 32 | $140,785 | 96.9% |
| Axium Packaging LLC | 5 | $95,275 | 100.0% |
| ABSOLUTE FABRICATION LLC | 4 | $125,008 | 100.0% |
| NORTHERN STAR (POGO) LLC | 4 | $105,030 | 100.0% |