H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magic Leap, Inc. | 5 | $139,762 | $106,052 - $146,600 | 60.0% |
| SKYDIO, INC. | 5 | $210,000 | $170,000 - $275,000 | 100.0% |
| 10X Genomics, Inc. | 4 | $176,750 | $170,000 - $185,000 | 75.0% |
| VEONEER US INC | 2 | $138,898 | $137,796 - $140,000 | 0.0% |
| ChargePoint, Inc. | 2 | $139,500 | $135,000 - $144,000 | 50.0% |
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 2 | $150,000 | $145,000 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| Joby Aero, Inc. | 2 | $186,050 | $185,000 - $187,100 | 100.0% |
| Appridat Solutions, LLC | 1 | $87,485 | $87,485 - $87,485 | 100.0% |
| COMMSCOPE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1 | $143,334 | $143,334 - $143,334 | 100.0% |
| MASIMO CORPORATION | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| SafeAI, Inc. | 1 | $159,973 | $159,973 - $159,973 | 100.0% |
| CARIAD Inc. | 1 | $183,000 | $183,000 - $183,000 | 0.0% |
| SYNAPTICS, INC | 1 | $154,400 | $154,400 - $154,400 | 100.0% |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 1 | $106,000 | $106,000 - $106,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 29 | $154,400 | $87,485 - $275,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo | CA | 4 | $217,000 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 4 | $176,750 |
| Lowell | MA | 3 | $140,000 |
| Campbell | CA | 2 | $139,500 |
| Milford | MI | 2 | $150,000 |
| Plantation | FL | 2 | $141,507 |
| Westbrook | ME | 1 | $106,000 |
| PLANTATION | FL | 1 | $106,052 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $183,000 |
| Redwood City | CA | 1 | $210,000 |
These roles are variations of Senior Software Engineer - Embedded with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Software Engineer - Embedded | 64 | $139,239 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $128,704 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 7 | $143,334 | 85.7% |
| 2023 | 5 | $170,000 | 80.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $203,500 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 7 | $146,600 | 85.7% |
| 2026 | 4 | $168,700 | 50.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magic Leap, Inc. | 5 | $139,762 | 60.0% |
| SKYDIO, INC. | 5 | $210,000 | 100.0% |
| 10X Genomics, Inc. | 4 | $176,750 | 75.0% |
| VEONEER US INC | 2 | $138,898 | 0.0% |
| ChargePoint, Inc. | 2 | $139,500 | 50.0% |