H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Group USA, Inc. | 7 | $112,424 | $76,283 - $155,688 | 85.7% |
| NTT DATA, Inc. | 3 | $101,071 | $97,594 - $121,835 | 100.0% |
| Hexaware Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $98,000 | $98,000 - $98,000 | 100.0% |
| KKR Credit Advisors US LLC | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company | 1 | $141,300 | $141,300 - $141,300 | 100.0% |
| XYBION CORPORATION | 1 | $100,526 | $100,526 - $100,526 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 6 | $111,453 | $97,594 - $155,605 |
| II | 3 | $112,424 | $101,109 - $155,688 |
| Lead | 2 | $120,913 | $100,526 - $141,300 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $76,283 | $76,283 - $76,283 |
| I | 1 | $122,450 | $122,450 - $122,450 |
| III | 1 | $104,042 | $104,042 - $104,042 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | NC | 4 | $102,576 |
| Atlanta | GA | 3 | $101,071 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $150,000 |
| Princeton | NJ | 1 | $100,526 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $155,605 |
| Springfield | MA | 1 | $141,300 |
| Woodstock | GA | 1 | $122,450 |
| Iselin | NJ | 1 | $98,000 |
These roles are variations of Senior Tech Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TECH LEAD- DEVELOPER | 10 | $94,720 | |
| TECH - SENIOR DEVELOPER I | 9 | $100,360 | |
| Senior Tech Developer | 6 | $120,684 | |
| TECH, SENIOR DEVELOPER II | 5 | $114,141 | |
| Senior Tech Developer 3 | 2 | $106,854 | |
| TECH DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 2 | $82,642 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $102,284 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $101,071 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $101,109 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $141,300 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $115,986 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $112,424 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Group USA, Inc. | 7 | $112,424 | 85.7% |
| NTT DATA, Inc. | 3 | $101,071 | 100.0% |
| Hexaware Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $98,000 | 100.0% |
| KKR Credit Advisors US LLC | 1 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company | 1 | $141,300 | 100.0% |