H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 5 | $205,000 | $174,678 - $235,040 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 5 | $233,912 | $174,156 - $235,040 | 100.0% |
| BYTEDANCE INC. | 4 | $160,000 | $140,000 - $164,680 | 100.0% |
| ELECTRONIC ARTS, INC. | 4 | $130,066 | $107,000 - $145,000 | 75.0% |
| AURORA INNOVATION, INC. | 2 | $214,000 | $188,000 - $240,000 | 50.0% |
| AURORA OPERATIONS, INC. | 2 | $185,000 | $182,000 - $188,000 | 50.0% |
| Slack Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $151,715 | $151,715 - $151,715 | 100.0% |
| Snowflake Inc. | 1 | $138,570 | $138,570 - $138,570 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 21 | $174,156 | $107,000 - $240,000 |
| Director | 3 | $235,040 | $235,040 - $235,040 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View | CA | 8 | $173,340 |
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $225,000 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $145,000 |
| Bellevue | WA | 2 | $235,040 |
| Herndon | VA | 1 | $200,000 |
| Dallas | TX | 1 | $174,156 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $107,000 |
| Oreland | PA | 1 | $138,570 |
| Redmond | WA | 1 | $205,000 |
| Chicago | IL | 1 | $151,715 |
These roles are variations of Senior Technical Program Manager, Security with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Technical Program Manager, Security | 24 | $167,693 | |
| Director, Technical Program Manager, Security | 3 | $235,040 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $151,715 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 9 | $205,000 | 88.9% |
| 2023 | 5 | $174,156 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $188,000 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 1 | $233,912 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $175,386 | 66.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 5 | $205,000 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 5 | $233,912 | 100.0% |
| BYTEDANCE INC. | 4 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
| ELECTRONIC ARTS, INC. | 4 | $130,066 | 75.0% |
| AURORA INNOVATION, INC. | 2 | $214,000 | 50.0% |