H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
59 → 112 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 48 | $162,593 | $103,132 - $252,093 | 100.0% |
| Chewy, Inc. | 23 | $135,000 | $110,000 - $153,545 | 95.7% |
| Twitter, Inc. | 18 | $166,000 | $130,000 - $265,000 | 94.4% |
| LEXISNEXIS RISK SOLUTIONS, INC. | 18 | $130,000 | $85,000 - $139,459 | 88.9% |
| Grubhub Holdings, Inc | 15 | $149,781 | $110,000 - $172,062 | 100.0% |
| Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments | 9 | $156,998 | $149,781 - $164,486 | 100.0% |
| EQUIFAX | 9 | $154,357 | $144,086 - $210,413 | 100.0% |
| STAPLES, INC. | 8 | $155,268 | $150,000 - $165,838 | 100.0% |
| McKinsey & Company, Inc. United States | 7 | $162,700 | $147,300 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Alibaba Cloud US Inc. | 7 | $153,962 | $117,749 - $156,291 | 100.0% |
| CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC | 6 | $131,110 | $120,328 - $153,650 | 83.3% |
| Luma Financial Technologies, LLC | 6 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Innovaccer Inc | 6 | $128,750 | $105,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 6 | $137,000 | $125,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC | 6 | $155,350 | $121,222 - $165,000 | 83.3% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 232 | $139,025 | $63,482 - $235,000 |
| Manager | 131 | $168,834 | $101,026 - $310,000 |
| I | 54 | $128,500 | $65,000 - $195,000 |
| Director | 37 | $168,000 | $135,000 - $281,449 |
| Unspecified | 4 | $135,050 | $98,904 - $143,416 |
| Principal | 2 | $170,842 | $165,300 - $176,384 |
| Lead | 1 | $169,370 | $169,370 - $169,370 |
| Staff | 1 | $196,685 | $196,685 - $196,685 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alpharetta | GA | 25 | $137,515 |
| San Francisco | CA | 23 | $180,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 17 | $190,000 |
| Chicago | IL | 15 | $141,000 |
| New York | NY | 12 | $162,236 |
| Irving | TX | 11 | $134,580 |
| Durham | NC | 11 | $150,887 |
| Framingham | MA | 8 | $155,268 |
| Austin | TX | 8 | $177,040 |
| Cambridge | MA | 8 | $137,646 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Site Reliability Engineer II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site Reliability Engineer II | 300 | $139,903 | |
| Manager, Site Reliability Engineering | 138 | $177,017 | |
| Site Reliability Engineer I | 87 | $126,638 | |
| Manager, Site Reliability Engineer | 44 | $166,161 | |
| Director, Site Reliability Engineering | 42 | $186,497 | |
| Site Reliability Engineers | Unspecified | 2 | $139,258 |
| Site Reliability Enginer | Unspecified | 2 | $116,952 |
| Principal Site Reliability Engineer(Staff Front End QA Eng.) | 1 | $165,300 | |
| Staff Site Reliability Engineers | 1 | $196,685 | |
| Principal Ste Reliability Engr | 1 | $176,384 | |
| SITE RELIABILITY ENGINNER | Unspecified | 1 | $120,349 |
| Lead Site Reliability Enginee | 1 | $169,370 | |
| Manager, Site Reliability Engineering, Production Eng. | 1 | $216,500 | |
| Sr. Mgr., Site Reliability Eng. | 1 | $192,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 59 | $153,000 | 98.3% |
| 2022 | 70 | $158,175 | 94.3% |
| 2023 | 60 | $141,378 | 98.3% |
| 2024 | 74 | $148,550 | 89.2% |
| 2025 | 112 | $149,781 | 95.5% |
| 2026 | 87 | $150,000 | 93.1% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 48 | $162,593 | 100.0% |
| Chewy, Inc. | 23 | $135,000 | 95.7% |
| Twitter, Inc. | 18 | $166,000 | 94.4% |
| LEXISNEXIS RISK SOLUTIONS, INC. | 18 | $130,000 | 88.9% |
| Grubhub Holdings, Inc | 15 | $149,781 | 100.0% |