H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
36 → 28 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTOIRE SYSTEMS LLC | 22 | $112,362 | $112,362 - $118,165 | 100.0% |
| SYSTEM SOFT TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 14 | $98,500 | $80,000 - $130,000 | 78.6% |
| ENDURANCE GROUP, INC. | 7 | $98,904 | $88,712 - $112,362 | 85.7% |
| DataQuad Inc | 6 | $96,477 | $94,040 - $98,990 | 50.0% |
| MPG OPERATIONS, LLC | 5 | $118,518 | $70,533 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| Populus Group LLC | 5 | $122,429 | $60,382 - $153,629 | 100.0% |
| Aspire Tech LLC. | 5 | $80,059 | $66,789 - $82,347 | 100.0% |
| Cloudify Technologies LLC | 4 | $83,928 | $83,928 - $83,928 | 100.0% |
| PALAYEKAR COMPANIES INC | 3 | $94,037 | $79,914 - $94,037 | 100.0% |
| PERFICT GLOBAL, INC. | 3 | $81,328 | $71,000 - $92,560 | 100.0% |
| ABS GLOBAL INC | 3 | $95,800 | $92,100 - $95,800 | 100.0% |
| PURPLE WEB INC | 3 | $87,360 | $87,360 - $104,000 | 66.7% |
| Quebec Solutions Inc | 3 | $82,368 | $82,368 - $92,000 | 100.0% |
| VONAGE BUSINESS INC. | 3 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| FETCH REWARDS, INC. | 3 | $110,000 | $75,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 144 | $96,500 | $66,789 - $200,000 |
| I | 25 | $112,362 | $60,382 - $118,165 |
| III | 4 | $145,000 | $108,160 - $165,000 |
| Principal | 1 | $133,702 | $133,702 - $133,702 |
| Senior | 1 | $103,000 | $103,000 - $103,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | TX | 14 | $112,362 |
| Westlake | TX | 5 | $101,192 |
| Rockville | MD | 5 | $122,429 |
| DALLAS | TX | 5 | $98,904 |
| Bellevue | WA | 4 | $83,928 |
| Frisco | TX | 4 | $82,050 |
| Cumming | GA | 4 | $103,939 |
| Chicago | IL | 4 | $119,184 |
| Atlanta | GA | 3 | $82,347 |
| Irving | TX | 3 | $93,558 |
These roles are variations of Software Developer Engineer in Test with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Developer Engineer in Test | Unspecified | 207 | $99,712 |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPER ENGINEER TEST | Unspecified | 31 | $101,955 |
| Sr. Software Developer Engineer in Test I | 23 | $113,643 | |
| Software Developer Engineer in Test III | 5 | $135,237 | |
| Software Developer Engineering Test 1 | 2 | $71,146 | |
| Sr. SOFTWARE DEVELOPER ENGINEER TEST | 2 | $106,443 | |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPER ENGINEER TEST III | 2 | $126,603 | |
| Software Developer Engineer, Testing | Unspecified | 2 | $170,000 |
| Software Developer Engineer and Test | Unspecified | 2 | $112,319 |
| Software Developer Engineer in Test-Multiple Positions | Unspecified | 1 | $97,261 |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPER ENGINEER TEST II | 1 | $140,000 | |
| Principal Software Developer Engineer-Test | 1 | $133,702 | |
| Software Developer Engineer & Tester | Unspecified | 1 | $74,381 |
| Software Developer Engineer in Test II - Windows R&D or Other | 1 | $120,000 | |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPER, ENGINEER & TESTER (15-1199.02) | Unspecified | 1 | $72,350 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 36 | $95,279 | 91.7% |
| 2022 | 26 | $97,760 | 88.5% |
| 2023 | 32 | $95,381 | 93.8% |
| 2024 | 33 | $108,000 | 87.9% |
| 2025 | 28 | $115,583 | 92.9% |
| 2026 | 20 | $108,451 | 85.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| VICTOIRE SYSTEMS LLC | 22 | $112,362 | 100.0% |
| SYSTEM SOFT TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 14 | $98,500 | 78.6% |
| ENDURANCE GROUP, INC. | 7 | $98,904 | 85.7% |
| DataQuad Inc | 6 | $96,477 | 50.0% |
| MPG OPERATIONS, LLC | 5 | $118,518 | 100.0% |