H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC | 28 | $132,000 | $106,000 - $160,900 | 100.0% |
| DIGIPULSE TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 28 | $140,000 | $113,000 - $160,000 | 82.1% |
| DEEMSYS INC | 2 | $93,850 | $93,850 - $93,850 | 100.0% |
| MAAS Companies Inc. | 1 | $119,000 | $119,000 - $119,000 | 100.0% |
| VED SOFTWARE SERVICES INC | 1 | $116,709 | $116,709 - $116,709 | 100.0% |
| Yerralpha LLC DBA SMD Technosol | 1 | $93,558 | $93,558 - $93,558 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 45 | $132,000 | $93,558 - $160,000 |
| Senior | 14 | $146,325 | $135,000 - $160,900 |
| Principal | 2 | $145,750 | $139,500 - $152,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake | TX | 36 | $135,500 |
| Durham | NC | 8 | $135,650 |
| Merrimack | NH | 4 | $128,000 |
| WESTLAKE | TX | 3 | $132,000 |
| Boston | MA | 2 | $141,000 |
| DURHAM | NC | 2 | $138,355 |
| Smithfield | RI | 1 | $145,000 |
| SMITHFIELD | RI | 1 | $125,250 |
| Salt Lake City | UT | 1 | $106,000 |
| West Lake | TX | 1 | $117,000 |
These roles are variations of Software Developer (Full Stack Engineer) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Developer (Full Stack Engineer) | Unspecified | 43 | $130,189 |
| Software Developer/Senior Full Stack Engineer | 10 | $144,215 | |
| Software Developer (Sr. Full Stack Engineer) | 4 | $150,000 | |
| Software Developer/Principal Full Stack Engineer | 2 | $145,750 | |
| Software Developer/Fullstack Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $116,720 |
| Software Developer (UI Full Stack Engineer) | Unspecified | 1 | $113,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $93,850 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 22 | $137,500 | 90.9% |
| 2026 | 36 | $135,000 | 91.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC | 28 | $132,000 | 100.0% |
| DIGIPULSE TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 28 | $140,000 | 82.1% |
| DEEMSYS INC | 2 | $93,850 | 100.0% |
| MAAS Companies Inc. | 1 | $119,000 | 100.0% |
| VED SOFTWARE SERVICES INC | 1 | $116,709 | 100.0% |