H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUPA SOFTWARE INCORPORATED | 3 | $132,000 | $94,162 - $142,000 | 100.0% |
| RAPID HIRING SOLUTIONS INC. | 3 | $81,931 | $75,000 - $88,483 | 100.0% |
| NETSTRIVE CONSULTING, LLC | 1 | $111,000 | $111,000 - $111,000 | 100.0% |
| RED ROVER TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 1 | $60,000 | $60,000 - $60,000 | 0.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAN MATEO | CA | 2 | $113,081 |
| Chicago | IL | 1 | $81,931 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 1 | $60,000 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $88,483 |
| San Mateo | CA | 1 | $142,000 |
| Tallahassee | FL | 1 | $75,000 |
| SAN JOSE | CA | 1 | $111,000 |
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE DEVELOPER (RUBY ON RAILS) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPER (RUBY ON RAILS) | Unspecified | 8 | $98,072 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 1 | $60,000 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 1 | $94,162 | 100.0% |
| 2018 | 2 | $121,500 | 100.0% |
| 2019 | 3 | $88,483 | 100.0% |
| 2020 | 1 | $81,931 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| COUPA SOFTWARE INCORPORATED | 3 | $132,000 | 100.0% |
| RAPID HIRING SOLUTIONS INC. | 3 | $81,931 | 100.0% |
| NETSTRIVE CONSULTING, LLC | 1 | $111,000 | 100.0% |
| RED ROVER TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 1 | $60,000 | 0.0% |