H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNST & YOUNG LLP | 17 | $124,301 | $72,300 - $173,260 | 94.1% |
| ARMEDIA, LLC | 1 | $114,400 | $114,400 - $114,400 | 100.0% |
| The Prudential Insurance Company of America | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| III | 9 | $124,301 | $84,501 - $149,218 |
| Unspecified | 4 | $146,657 | $120,054 - $173,260 |
| II | 4 | $81,150 | $72,300 - $90,000 |
| I | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 |
| IV | 1 | $114,400 | $114,400 - $114,400 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | OH | 4 | $78,400 |
| San Antonio | TX | 4 | $105,027 |
| Hoboken | NJ | 4 | $136,760 |
| Jersey City | NJ | 1 | $149,218 |
| Newark | NJ | 1 | $120,000 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $124,301 |
| Cincinnati | OH | 1 | $124,301 |
| Vienna | VA | 1 | $114,400 |
| Cleveland | OH | 1 | $124,301 |
| Harrison | NJ | 1 | $173,260 |
These roles are variations of Software Developers - KBGFJG185072-3 with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Developers - KBGFJG185072-3 | 5 | $124,301 | |
| Software Developers - KBGFJG178850-14 | Unspecified | 2 | $173,260 |
| Software Developers - KBGFJG178850-3 | 2 | $149,218 | |
| Software Developers - Kbgfjg179850-2 | 2 | $90,000 | |
| Software Developers - Kbgfjg188107-3 | 2 | $84,501 | |
| Software Developers - KBGFJG185372-8 | Unspecified | 2 | $120,054 |
| Software Developers - Kbgfjg188107-2 | 2 | $72,300 | |
| Software Developer - KBGFJG51887-4 | 1 | $114,400 | |
| Software Developer - KBGFJG188507-1 | 1 | $120,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 | $124,301 | 85.7% |
| 2023 | 6 | $90,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $84,501 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $120,054 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $173,260 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ERNST & YOUNG LLP | 17 | $124,301 | 94.1% |
| ARMEDIA, LLC | 1 | $114,400 | 100.0% |
| The Prudential Insurance Company of America | 1 | $120,000 | 100.0% |