H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
13 → 4 filings, FY2023 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNST & YOUNG LLP | 40 | $169,512 | $109,233 - $199,100 | 95.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 15 | $178,600 | $125,000 - $199,100 |
| I | 8 | $152,500 | $140,000 - $190,000 |
| III | 8 | $151,517 | $109,233 - $193,800 |
| IV | 6 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 |
| II | 3 | $144,000 | $144,000 - $144,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | TX | 7 | $178,600 |
| Charlotte | NC | 4 | $165,000 |
| Arlington | TX | 4 | $174,300 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $109,233 |
| Jacksonville | FL | 4 | $128,150 |
| Denton | TX | 2 | $191,900 |
| Atlanta | GA | 2 | $162,550 |
| Justin | TX | 1 | $140,000 |
| Kearny | NJ | 1 | $145,000 |
| McLean | VA | 1 | $169,024 |
These roles are variations of Software Developers - KBGFJG216349-4 with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Developers - KBGFJG216349-4 | 6 | $170,000 | |
| Software Developers - KBGFJG216349-8 | Unspecified | 6 | $180,386 |
| Software Developers - KBGFJG42162-13 | Unspecified | 5 | $128,780 |
| Software Developers - KBGFJG271564-3 | 4 | $193,800 | |
| Software Developers - Kbgfjg219864-3 | 4 | $109,233 | |
| Software Developers - KBGFJG216349-2 | 3 | $144,000 | |
| Software Developers - KBGFJG271564-1 | 2 | $190,000 | |
| Software Developers - KBGFJG221604-6 | Unspecified | 2 | $169,024 |
| Software Developers - KBGFJG42164-14 | Unspecified | 2 | $199,100 |
| Software Developers - KBGFJG394164-1 | 2 | $145,000 | |
| Software Developers - KBGFJG394194-1 | 2 | $140,000 | |
| Software Developers - Kbgfjg413674-1 | 2 | $160,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13 | $170,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 15 | $178,600 | 86.7% |
| 2025 | 4 | $193,800 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 8 | $152,500 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ERNST & YOUNG LLP | 40 | $169,512 | 95.0% |