H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
26 → 26 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATHENAHEALTH, INC. | 12 | $122,970 | $110,000 - $181,779 | 75.0% |
| ZIONTECH SOLUTIONS,INC | 5 | $120,578 | $72,384 - $120,578 | 100.0% |
| FEEDZAI | 5 | $155,418 | $90,000 - $180,710 | 100.0% |
| Natera, Inc. | 4 | $135,428 | $115,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| YERRALPHA LLC | 3 | $98,904 | $98,904 - $98,904 | 100.0% |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | 3 | $145,000 | $126,000 - $149,498 | 100.0% |
| PeopleConnect, Inc. | 3 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $195,305 | 66.7% |
| StubHub, Inc. | 3 | $250,000 | $225,000 - $500,000 | 66.7% |
| EXTRAHOP NETWORKS INC. | 3 | $137,156 | $125,000 - $181,000 | 100.0% |
| Nuro LLC | 3 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| AT&T SERVICES, INC. | 3 | $160,000 | $158,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| Nimble Robotics, Inc. | 3 | $156,000 | $130,250 - $156,000 | 100.0% |
| CLOUD RESOURCES LLC | 2 | $114,504 | $94,037 - $134,971 | 100.0% |
| Airbyte, Inc. | 2 | $194,813 | $183,310 - $206,315 | 100.0% |
| Akkodis, Inc. | 2 | $124,800 | $124,800 - $124,800 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 56 | $120,578 | $72,384 - $253,000 |
| Senior | 35 | $155,000 | $84,000 - $250,000 |
| II | 12 | $130,228 | $94,016 - $225,000 |
| III | 9 | $124,800 | $76,485 - $181,000 |
| Staff | 8 | $226,350 | $182,450 - $275,000 |
| Lead | 7 | $174,787 | $75,109 - $197,000 |
| Principal | 6 | $159,000 | $130,000 - $500,000 |
| I | 4 | $131,327 | $125,000 - $139,152 |
| Director | 1 | $167,200 | $167,200 - $167,200 |
| Manager | 1 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $185,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | TX | 10 | $132,789 |
| Boston | MA | 10 | $123,985 |
| San Francisco | CA | 10 | $191,655 |
| Mountain View | CA | 7 | $187,741 |
| Watertown | MA | 6 | $125,000 |
| New York | NY | 6 | $177,500 |
| San Jose | CA | 5 | $180,000 |
| Seattle | WA | 5 | $170,000 |
| Bellevue | WA | 4 | $185,000 |
| Dearborn | MI | 3 | $100,859 |
These roles are variations of Software Engineer II, Cloud with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Engineer/CTO | Unspecified | 8 | $121,829 |
| Software Engineer, Collector | Unspecified | 7 | $116,563 |
| Software Engineer (CyberArk) | Unspecified | 7 | $105,834 |
| Software Engineer III, Cloud | 7 | $138,429 | |
| Software Engineer II, Cloud | 7 | $118,638 | |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER, CYBERSECURITY | Unspecified | 6 | $120,458 |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER CUSTOMIZATIONS | Unspecified | 6 | $72,500 |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER - CYBERLIFE | Unspecified | 6 | $99,461 |
| Senior Software Engineer - Connectivity | 5 | $156,413 | |
| SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER - CLUSTER | 5 | $90,000 | |
| Principal Software Engineer - Cloud | 5 | $144,420 | |
| Sr. Software Engineer (Commerce) | 4 | $183,566 | |
| Software Engineer I - Cloud | 4 | $118,833 | |
| SR. SOFTWARE ENGINEER - CLASS 1 | 4 | $110,000 | |
| Senior Staff Software Engineer - CIAM | 4 | $226,390 | |
| SR. SOFTWARE ENGINEER CSO | 4 | $105,435 | |
| Senior Software Engineer - Career | 4 | $127,937 | |
| Senior Software Engineer II, Checkout | 4 | $154,225 | |
| Senior Software Engineer (CS) | 4 | $162,714 | |
| Software Engineer, Calibration | Unspecified | 4 | $136,133 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26 | $150,500 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | $155,000 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 16 | $110,542 | 93.8% |
| 2024 | 21 | $146,586 | 85.7% |
| 2025 | 26 | $155,500 | 96.2% |
| 2026 | 26 | $131,202 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATHENAHEALTH, INC. | 12 | $122,970 | 75.0% |
| ZIONTECH SOLUTIONS,INC | 5 | $120,578 | 100.0% |
| FEEDZAI | 5 | $155,418 | 100.0% |
| Natera, Inc. | 4 | $135,428 | 100.0% |
| YERRALPHA LLC | 3 | $98,904 | 100.0% |