U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Software Engineer Quality Assurance V

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 19 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader QUALITY ASSURANCE ENGINEER profile (8,492 filings).
View QUALITY ASSURANCE ENGINEER →

19

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$157,477

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

5

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$71,956

25th Percentile

$104,125

Median (50th)

$157,477

75th Percentile

$164,410

90th Percentile

$178,519

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Software Engineer Quality Assurance V
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY 3 $164,666 $164,154 - $199,297 100.0%
Accion Labs US, Inc. 1 $72,000 $72,000 - $72,000 100.0%
ACT Inc 1 $71,890 $71,890 - $71,890 0.0%
eviCore healthcare MSI, LLC 1 $136,250 $136,250 - $136,250 0.0%
Zscaler, Inc. 1 $157,477 $157,477 - $157,477 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
III 2 $164,410 $164,154 - $164,666
II 1 $71,890 $71,890 - $71,890
Manager 1 $136,250 $136,250 - $136,250
Principal 1 $72,000 $72,000 - $72,000
Staff 1 $157,477 $157,477 - $157,477
V 1 $199,297 $199,297 - $199,297
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 7 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 7 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
San Jose CA 3 $164,154
Andover MA 1 $164,666
Boca Raton FL 1 $72,000
Iowa City IA 1 $71,890
Newton Lower Falls MA 1 $136,250
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 1 $157,477 100.0%
2022 2 $104,125 50.0%
2023 2 $118,278 50.0%
2024 1 $199,297 100.0%
2025 1 $164,154 100.0%
Company Comparison - Software Engineer Quality Assurance V

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY 3 $164,666 100.0%
Accion Labs US, Inc. 1 $72,000 100.0%
ACT Inc 1 $71,890 0.0%
eviCore healthcare MSI, LLC 1 $136,250 0.0%
Zscaler, Inc. 1 $157,477 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.