H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
13 → 2 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. | 8 | $127,714 | $103,500 - $180,000 | 87.5% |
| G2O, LLC | 5 | $83,075 | $83,075 - $97,594 | 100.0% |
| PERIGON INFOTECH INC | 4 | $113,110 | $82,285 - $113,110 | 50.0% |
| INFOSTRETCH CORPORATION | 4 | $112,000 | $100,000 - $127,000 | 100.0% |
| meritore technologies | 4 | $86,414 | $81,827 - $101,234 | 100.0% |
| Techvision Inc | 2 | $79,467 | $78,520 - $80,413 | 100.0% |
| Magic Leap, Inc. | 2 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| TELADOC HEALTH, INC | 1 | $118,456 | $118,456 - $118,456 | 0.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 1 | $99,008 | $99,008 - $99,008 | 100.0% |
| Comcast Cable Communications, LLC | 1 | $114,379 | $114,379 - $114,379 | 100.0% |
| ZODIAC POOL SYSTEMS LLC | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| ETEAM INC. | 1 | $77,700 | $77,700 - $77,700 | 100.0% |
| Jason Phamaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $148,000 | $148,000 - $148,000 | 100.0% |
| Joby Aero, Inc. | 1 | $155,000 | $155,000 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 1 | $208,632 | $208,632 - $208,632 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 28 | $99,504 | $77,700 - $155,000 |
| II | 4 | $111,750 | $103,500 - $140,566 |
| I | 2 | $126,225 | $117,021 - $135,429 |
| IV | 2 | $131,190 | $114,379 - $148,000 |
| Principal | 2 | $194,316 | $180,000 - $208,632 |
| Manager | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego | CA | 6 | $118,511 |
| Columbus | OH | 4 | $83,075 |
| Bothell | WA | 3 | $113,110 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 3 | $112,000 |
| Bentonville | AR | 2 | $79,467 |
| San Antonio | TX | 2 | $86,414 |
| Dublin | OH | 2 | $131,538 |
| Denver | CO | 1 | $118,456 |
| Bethesda | MD | 1 | $112,000 |
| Herndon | VA | 1 | $101,234 |
These roles are variations of Software Engineer - Test Automation with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Engineer - Test Automation | Unspecified | 49 | $101,159 |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER IN TEST AUTOMATION | Unspecified | 18 | $96,517 |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER II, TEST AUTOMATION | 6 | $107,785 | |
| Sr. Software Engineer I, Test Automation | 2 | $126,225 | |
| Software Engineer IV - Test Automation | 2 | $131,190 | |
| Manager, Principal Software Engineer, Test Automation | 1 | $180,000 | |
| Senior Software Engineer ñ Test Automation | 1 | $113,776 | |
| Principal Software Engineer, Test Automation | 1 | $180,000 | |
| LEAD SOFTWARE ENGINEER IN TEST AUTOMATION | 1 | $130,000 | |
| Principal Software Engineer in Test Automation Prisma Access | 1 | $208,632 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | $113,110 | 76.9% |
| 2022 | 9 | $103,500 | 88.9% |
| 2023 | 5 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $117,500 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $140,617 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $86,414 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. | 8 | $127,714 | 87.5% |
| G2O, LLC | 5 | $83,075 | 100.0% |
| PERIGON INFOTECH INC | 4 | $113,110 | 50.0% |
| INFOSTRETCH CORPORATION | 4 | $112,000 | 100.0% |
| meritore technologies | 4 | $86,414 | 100.0% |