H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
15 → 4 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFICENS SYSTEMS LLC | 23 | $95,000 | $83,000 - $110,500 | 87.0% |
| EXCELON SOLUTIONS LLC | 10 | $94,037 | $85,426 - $117,021 | 70.0% |
| TECHMINDS GROUP LLC | 5 | $101,000 | $77,000 - $101,000 | 100.0% |
| SAMURAI INFOTECH LLC | 4 | $93,505 | $77,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Pristen IT Systems Inc. | 3 | $102,000 | $100,070 - $102,000 | 100.0% |
| Agility Technologies Inc. | 3 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| E3 GLOBAL INC | 3 | $94,037 | $94,037 - $94,073 | 33.3% |
| NETSEC PROFESSIONALS CORPORATION | 2 | $79,500 | $78,000 - $81,000 | 100.0% |
| COMPUTEK SOLUTIONS, INC | 2 | $111,468 | $90,418 - $132,517 | 100.0% |
| GCOM SOFTWARE LLC | 2 | $123,614 | $123,614 - $123,614 | 100.0% |
| KYRA SOLUTIONS, INC. | 2 | $142,500 | $135,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| RESPONSE INFORMATICS, INC. | 1 | $99,923 | $99,923 - $99,923 | 100.0% |
| OM TEK, INC. | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| Techmetro, LLC. | 1 | $94,037 | $94,037 - $94,037 | 100.0% |
| IOTICS CORPORATION LLC | 1 | $96,000 | $96,000 - $96,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 62 | $95,000 | $77,000 - $132,517 |
| Senior | 3 | $135,000 | $101,920 - $150,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUWANEE | GA | 5 | $99,010 |
| Houston | TX | 4 | $95,056 |
| Arlington | TX | 3 | $94,037 |
| Irving | TX | 3 | $94,037 |
| FRANKLIN LAKES | NJ | 3 | $101,000 |
| MORRISVILLE | NC | 3 | $102,000 |
| LINCOLN | RI | 2 | $98,000 |
| Monroe | NJ | 2 | $123,614 |
| FORT LAUDERALE | FL | 2 | $92,000 |
| Frisco | TX | 2 | $96,471 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE (SALESFORCE) DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE (SALESFORCE) DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 101 | $95,477 |
| Senior Software /Salesforce Developer | 3 | $128,973 | |
| SOFTWARE (SALES FORCE) DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $89,500 |
| SOFTWAWRE (SALESFORCE) DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $90,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 15 | $94,000 | 93.3% |
| 2022 | 29 | $94,037 | 82.8% |
| 2023 | 10 | $99,467 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $95,535 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $110,500 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EFICENS SYSTEMS LLC | 23 | $95,000 | 87.0% |
| EXCELON SOLUTIONS LLC | 10 | $94,037 | 70.0% |
| TECHMINDS GROUP LLC | 5 | $101,000 | 100.0% |
| SAMURAI INFOTECH LLC | 4 | $93,505 | 100.0% |
| Pristen IT Systems Inc. | 3 | $102,000 | 100.0% |